High School Sports

Thursday’s Midlands high school scoreboard

Baseball

Mingo Bay Tournament

At Myrtle Beach

River Bluff 4, Brockport 3

WP: Lott Hitters: RB: Williams 2-3; Chastain GW-RBI

Forest Acres Classic

At A.C. Flora High School

Thursday

Cane Bay 1, Lincoln Charter 0 (Fifth place)

Hammond vs. Cardinal Newman (Third place)

WP: Myles Hedgecock LP: Graham Wilson Hitters: CN: Tillman Geddings 2-3 RBI; Tanner Garrison 1-2 RBI. H: Tucker Toman 2-3

Miller School 17, AC Flora 5 (Championship)

WP: Garrett Payne LP: Hill Teas Hitters: MS: Lucas Adams 2-4 HR, 4 RBI; Jack Casey 3-3 2 RBI; Ethan Chenault 1-2 2 RBI; Jack Marshall 1-1 2 RBI. ACF: Harmon Cox 1-1 RBI; Max Childress 1-3 RBI; Baker Cox 1-3 RBI

Richland-Kershaw County Spring Wooden Bat Tournament

Thursday

At Memorial Stadium

Camden 6, Gray Collegiate 3

WP: Tate Abbott LP: Bryce Sox SV: Jacob Jordan Hitters: C: Tate Abbott 2-3 2 RBI; Bennett Caldwell 1-3 RBI. GC: Dawson Willis 1-1 2 RBI

North Central 4, Dreher 2 (8)

WP: Tyler Faulkenberry LP: Mattocks Hitters: NC: Dalton Truesdale 1-3 2 RBI D: Christian Carson 2-4 RBI

Sumter 11, Ben Lippen 1

WP: Jacob Holladay LP: Eli Johnson Hitters: S :Wylie Coker 1-3 HR, 4 RBI; Bryce Lynons 2-3 RBI. BL: Will Taylor 1-3 RBI

Lugoff-Elgin 15, Irmo 6

WP: Witt Branham LP: Tyler Ruff Hitters: LE: Sawyer Reeves 1-1 HR, 2 RBI; Witt Branham 2-4 2 RBI; Will Morris 2-3 3 RBI; Brandon Lankford 1-3 2 RBI. I: Tyler Ruff 1-2 3 RBI

SC Diamond Invitational

At Blythewood High School

Wednesday

Lexington 2, TL Hanna 1

WP: Braison Bourne LP: Lance Grimm Hitters: L: Tristan Allen 2-3;

Wren 3, Dutch Fork 2

WP: Ryan Ammons LP: Ty Olenchuk Hitters: W: Carter Willis 1-3 RBI; Eli Lanford 1-2 RBI. DF: Hugh Ryan 2-3; Lance Fuhr 1-3 RBI.

Blythewood 11, Wren 1

WP: Davis Wright LP: Owen Austin Hitters: B: Landon Lucas 3-4 HR, 5 RBI; Michael Gregory 2-3 2 RBI; Brady Beasley 1-3 RBI

Chapin 3, Spartanburg 2

WP: Cade Austin LP: RJ Dantin Hitters: C: Tyler Teal 1-2, Jarrett Whitley 1-2. S: Ryan Folts 2-3 RBI

Dorman 3, Blythewood 0

WP: Michael Eggert LP: John Lanier SV: Dylan Rogers Hitters: D: Dylan Rogers 2-3, Russell Perry 1-3 RBI. B: John Lanier 2-3

Dutch Fork 7, Dorman 6

WP: Blair Rogers LP: Tripp Cothran Hitters: DF: Hugh Ryan 3-3 RBI; Noah Jackson 2-2 RBI; Crosby Jones 1-3 2 RBI. D: Dylan Rogers 1-2 2 RBI; Russell Parry 2-3 RBI

Thursday

Lexington 10, Spartanburg 2

WP: Cal Herndon LP: Ryan Folts Hitters: L: Landon McMahan 2-4 2 RBI; David Cromer 3-4 2 RBI; Braison Bourne 1-4 RBI

Lexington 3, Chapin 3 (Tie, reached time limit)

Hitters: L: Tristan Allen 1-2 RBI; Braison Bourne 2-3; Owen Cofer 1-3 RBI. C: Cade Austin 1-2 RBI; Matthew Becker 1-3 RBI; Drew Calhoun 1-2 RBI

Chapin 6, TL Hanna 4

WP: Chris Veach LP: Shore Hitters: C: Chris Veach 2-4 2 RBI; Sam Greer 1-3 RBI. TL: Regan Reid 2-3 RBI

TL Hanna 8, Spartanburg 7

WP: Regan Reid LP: Hamilton Cox Hitters: TLH: Jay Dillard 2-4 2 RBI; Drew Farmer 1-2 2 RBI; Regan Reid 2-4 RBI S: Wesley Harper 2-5 RBI; RJ Dantin 1-3 RBI; Garrett Stevens 2-3

Dorman 2, Wren 0

WP: Tripp Cothran LP: Carter Willis Hitters: D: Hayden Lee 1-3 RBI

Blythewood 7, Dutch Fork 2

WP: Landon Lucas LP: Andrew Fulmer Hitters: B: Michael Gregory 1-1 2 RBI; Josh Cowan 2-3 2 RBI. DF: Ty Olenchuk 2-3

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Dutch Fork vs. Spartanburg 10 a.m.

Wren vs. TL Hanna, noon

Chapin vs. Blythewood , 2 p.m.

Dorman vs. Lexington, 4 p.m. (Championship)

Lacrosse

SCHSL Playoffs

Girls

Thursday

Class 5A

Chapin 22, Carolina Forest 1

Wando 21, Lexington 2

Class 4A

Bluffton 16, AC Flora 5

Tuesday

Class 5A

Chapin at Wando

Boys

Thursday

Class 5A

Dutch Fork 13, River Bluff 9

Wando 18, Lexington 4

Class 4A

AC Flora 7, Christ Church 6

Goals: King 3, Hedgepath 2, Irvin, Giles

Tuesday

Class 5A

Dutch Fork at Wando

Class 4A

Bishop England at AC Flora

  Comments