High School Sports

Monday’s Midlands high school scoreboard, latest SC Baseball Coaches polls

Meet Ralph the snake, Blythewood baseball’s team mascot

Blythewood baseball players Zach Bailes and Brady Beasley discuss Ralph, ball python, that has become the team's mascot.
Up Next
Blythewood baseball players Zach Bailes and Brady Beasley discuss Ralph, ball python, that has become the team's mascot.

Baseball

Airport 14, Northside Christian 1 (5)

WP: Reece Allen Hitters: A: Colby Key 2-3 4 RBI; Zach Roberts 1-3 2 RBI; Justin McGee 2-3 RBI; Brandon Caughman 2-4

Augusta Christian 3, Ben Lippen 2

WP: Brett Zerbel LP: Zack Sutton SV: Sam Massey Hitters: BL: Will Taylor 2-3; Tripp Williams 1-3 RBI. AC: Brandon Bowen 2-3 2 RBI

SCHSL Playoff Schedule

Tuesday

Class 5A

Northwestern at Lugoff-Elgin, 6:30 p.m.

Byrnes at Blythewood, 7 p.m.

Carolina Forest at Chapin, 6 p.m.

Lexington at St. James, 6 p.m.

West Florence at River Bluff, 7 p.m.

Dutch Fork at South Florence, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Daniel at Richland Northeast, 6:30 p.m.

Lancaster at AC Flora, 6:30 p.m.

Brookland-Cayce at Beaufort, 6:30 p.m.

Darlington at Airport, 7 p.m.

Dreher at Hartsville, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Mid-Carolina at Broome, 7 p.m.

Fairfield Central at Seneca, 6:30

West Oak at Camden, 6:30 p.m.

Georgetown at Pelion, 6 p.m.

Gilbert at Hanahan, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

CA Johnson at Andrew Jackson

Batesburg-Leesville at Southside Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Christ Church at Columbia, 6 p.m.

Andrews at Gray Collegiate, 7:45 p.m.

SC Baseball Coaches Polls

Class 5A

1. Dorman; 2. Fort Mill; 3. Chapin; 4. Blythewood; 5. River Bluff; 6. Riverside; 7. JL Mann; 8. Mauldin; 9. Fort Dorchester 10. (tie) Berkeley/St. James

Class 4A

1. AC Flora; 2. Greenville; 3. Belton-Honea Path; 4. South Aiken; 5. North Myrtle Beach; 6. Beaufort; 7. Midland Valley; 8. Richland Northeast; 9. Eastside; 10. Walhalla

Class 3A

1. Bishop England; 2. Hanahan; 3. Cheraw; 4. Pelion; 5. Strom Thurmond; 6. Wade Hampton; 7. Indian Land; 8. Chapman; 9. Emerald; 10. Academic Magnet

Class 2A

1. Landrum; 2. Latta; 3. Abbeville; 4. East Clarendon; 5. Oceanside Collegiate; 6. Johnsonville; 7. Central; 8. Gray Collegiate; 9. Andrew Jackson; 10. Ninety-Six

Class A

1. McBee; 2. Branchville; 3. Ridge Spring-Monetta; 4. Lamar; 5. Lake View; 6. Green Sea-Floyds; 7. Dixie; 8. Whitmire; 9. Wagener Salley 10. (tie) Ware Shoals/Williston-Elko

Softball

Dutch Fork 10, Irmo 0 (5)

WP: Carolyn Lusk (combined no-hitter) LP: Abbi Clem Hitters: DF: Carolyn Lusk 2-3 2 RBI; Morgan Scott 3-4 3 RBI; Morgan McMahon 2-2 2 RBI

Blythewood 7, Spring Valley 4

WP: Kendall Parker LP: Bennett Hitters: B: Grace Campbell 2-3 2 RBI; Savannah Coyne 2-3 RBI. SV: Freeman 3-4; Bennett 1-2 2 RBI

White Knoll 8, Fort Mill 2

WP: Andrea Lyon LP: Drerep Hitters: WK: Hannah Goodwin 1-4 HR, 2 RBI; Shelby Davies 2-4 HR, 2 RBI; Andrea Lyon 2-4 HR, 2 RBI; Ashlee Burkett 1-2 RBI

Lexington 11, Airport 1

WP: Hannah Kumiyama LP: Hannah Fisher Hitters: L: Sarah Gordon 2-3 2 RBI; Jaci Fleming 3-3; Allie Light 2-2 2 RBI

Camden 17, Fairfield Central 0

North Central 11, Westwood 1

Girls Soccer

Swansea 5, Indian Land 0

Pelion 7, Edisto 0

Goals: Savannah Pennington, Hannah Owens 2, Reese Goodwin 2, Mady Quinn, Olivia Lang

Blythewood 8, Lugoff-Elgin 0

Goals: Claudia Watson 4, Lauren Hendry, Maya Moran, Claire Ellis, Abby Griffin

Boys Tennis

Lexington 6, Irmo 0

River Bluff 6, White Knoll 0

Lacrosse

SCHSL Playoffs

Girls

Tuesday

Class 5A

Chapin at Wando

Boys

Tuesday

Class 5A

Dutch Fork at Wando

Class 4A

Bishop England at AC Flora, 7 p.m.

Boys Golf

Lake Murray Cup

Team Scores: Lexington 70, Chapin 77, Gilbert 80, River Bluff 81

  Comments