High School Sports

Tuesday’s Midlands high school scoreboard, updated playoff schedules

Chapin loses to Bishop England in girls lacrosse final

Bishop England defeated Chapin 15-6 to win Class 4A girls lacrosse championship.
Up Next
Bishop England defeated Chapin 15-6 to win Class 4A girls lacrosse championship.

Girls Lacrosse

State Semifinals

Class 5A

Chapin 13, Wando 6

State Championship Schedule

Saturday

At Irmo High School

Class 5A

Chapin vs. Fort Mill, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Bishop England vs. Christ Church, 11 a.m.

Boys Lacrosse

State semifinals

Class 5A

Wando 17, Dutch Fork 5

Class 4A

Bishop England 8, AC Flora 6

Goals: ACF: Charlie Riley 2, Blake Giles 2, Witt Hedgepath, Mac Overbay

State Championship Schedule

Saturday

At Irmo High School

Class 4A

Bishop England vs. Greenville, 1:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Fort Mill vs. Wando, 6:30 p.m.

Baseball

Regular Season

Ben Lippen 3, Hammond 2

WP: Tripp Williams LP: Steven Morrison SV: Samellas Hitters: H: Mason Harrington 2-3. BL: Gibbes 2-3 RBI; Williams 1-3 RBI

SCHSL Playoffs

Chapin 2, Carolina Forest 1 (8)

WP: Cade Austin LP: David Wellons Hitters: C: Cade Austin 2-3 2 RBI

Dutch Fork 10, South Florence 0

WP: Doug Webb Hitters: DF: Hugh Ryan 3-3 2 RBI; Bryan Helms 1-4 3 RBI; Crosby Jones 2-3; Ty Olenchuk 2-4

Lugoff-Elgin 3, Northwestern 0

WP: Walker Branham LP: Dustin Noller Hitters: LE: Heath Stokes 1-3 RBI

Brookland-Cayce 1, Beaufort 0

WP: Adam Krissinger (1-hitter) LP: Ethan Graham Hitters: BC: Micah Shivers 1-3

Gilbert 5, Hanahan 0

WP: Joey Parker Hitters: G: Ashby Vining 2-3 3 RBI; Dawson Burkett 2-4

River Bluff 4, West Florence 0

WP: Ricky Williams (2-hitter) LP: Floyd Hitters: RB: Cam Ferrell 3-3 HR, 2 RBI; Alex Urban 1-3

St. James 11, Lexington 2

WP: Salak LP: Braison Bourne Hitters: L: Tristan Allen 2-4; Cole Lemacks 2-3. SJ: Salak 2-4 2 RBI; Leo 2-3 RBI; Andre 4-4 3 RBI

West Oak 5, Camden 3

WP: Brock LP: Jake Tanner Hitters: WO: Henderson 2-3 RBI. C: Tate Abbott 1-3 RBI; Jake Tanner 1-3 RBI

Richland Northeast 6, Daniel 4

WP: Kevin Mueller LP: Brock Jacobs Hitters: RNE: Jason English 1-3 2 RBI; Matthew Davison 2-3 RBI; Kevin Mueller 2-4

Hartsville 3 Dreher 2

WP: Mykal Mack LP: Shane Keup Hitters: D: Josh Elliott 2-3 RBI H: JD Pendergrass 2-3

Airport 6, Darlington 0

WP: Parker Whittle: LP: Chase Weatherford Hitters: A: Dalton Mims 3-4 HR, 2 RBI; Cam Beckham 2-3 RBI; Parker Whittle 2-4 RBI; Sam LaFrage 2-4

Blythewood 4, Byrnes 2

WP: John Lanier LP: Mullinax SV: Josh Cowan Hitters: BL: John Lanier 2-3 RBI; Harrison Lambert 2-2 RBI

AC Flora 10, Lancaster 3

WP: Baker Cox Hitters: ACF: Michael Wright 2-2 2 RBI; Tanner Bethea 1-4 2 RBI

Broome 4, Mid-Carolina 3

Pelion 1, Georgetown 0

WP: Dylan Williamson (1-hitter, 13 Ks) L: Pep Jordan Hitters: P: Dylan Williamson 1-3 HR, RBI

Gray Collegiate 19, Andrews 0 (3)

Christ Church 15, Columbia 1

Andrew Jackson 15, CA Johnson 0

Southside Christian 3, Batesburg-Leesville 2

Seneca 10, Fairfield Central 0

SCHSL Playoff Schedule

Class 5A

Lugoff-Elgin at Dorman, 6:30 p.m.

Greenwood at Blythewood, 7 p.m.

Summerville at Chapin, 6 p.m.

Dutch Fork at Fort Dorchester, 7 p.m.

River Bluff at Berkeley, 6:30 p.m.

Lexington at Stratford, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Eastside at AC Flora, 6:30 p.m.

Brookland-Cayce at Airport, 7 p.m.

Myrtle Beach at Dreher, 6 p.m.

Blue Ridge at Richland Northeast, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Chester at Mid-Carolina, 6:30 p.m.

Camden at Carolina, 6:30 p.m.

Woodruff at Fairfield Central, 7 p.m.

Gilbert at Cheraw, 6 p.m.

Wade Hampton at Pelion, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Chesterfield at Columbia, 6 p.m.

CA Johnson at Batesburg-Leesville, 6:30 p.m.

Latta at Gray Collegiate at Midlands Complex, 7:45 p.m.

Softball

Batesburg-Leesville 9, Swansea 4

WP: Jaylah Barr LP: Busbee Hitters: BL: Gracie Louk 3-4 RBI; Jaylah Barr 3-4 RBI; Kiarra Quattlebaum 1-4 2 RBI. S: Rivers 1-3 2 RBI

Irmo 18, Ridge View 3

WP: Savannah Rubiez Hitters: I: Em Johnson 2-3 4 RBI; Emmasue Kay 1-4 3 RBI; Julie Hilliard 3-4 4 RBI

Cardinal Newman 8, Wilson Hall 7

WP: Carsten Puckett LP: Wingate Hitters: CN: Carsten Puckett 2-4 HR, RBI; Jasmine Hogan 3-3 RBI; Maddie Dinkins 1-4 2 RBI; Hannah Bostic 3-4 RBI; MK Gillespie 2-4 2 RBI

Gray Collegiate 12, Saluda 4

WP: Brooke Tranum LP: Kaylee Long Hitters: GC: Thackston 2-4 4 RBI; Buzhardt 3-5 2 RBI. S: Crouch 1-4 2 RBI

SCHSL Playoff Schedule

Wednesday

Class 5A

Carolina Forest at White Knoll

St. James at Lexington

Thursday

Class 5A

Nation Ford at Blythewood

Dorman at Lugoff-Elgin

Spring Valley at Berkeley

Dutch Fork at West Florence

Class 4A

Westwood at AC Flora

Dreher at Darlington

North Myrtle Beach at Airport

Class 3A

Fairfield Central at Crescent

Camden at Seneca

Academic Magnet at Gilbert

Swansea at Waccamaw

Class 2A

Columbia at Buford

Andrew Jackson at Batesburg-Leesville

Saluda at Central

Eau Claire at Phillip Simmons

Hannah-Pamplico at Gray Collegiate

Boys Soccer

River Bluff 4, Ridge View 1

Goals: RB: Peyton Miller, Colin McWilliams, Ethan Molnar, Danny Dunning

Blythewood 3, Lexington 2

Goals: B: Jakob Lenker, Paddy Orr, Vance Strobel

Cardinal Newman 4, Heathwood Hall 1

Goals: CN: Matthew Binette, Owen Trimmier, Zach Williams, Michael McGovern

Girls Soccer

Hammond 7, Ben Lippen 1

Goals: H: Ellie Rickenmann 3, Rosemary Angel 2, Katie Wallace Frye, Briana Pinasco

Spring Valley 1, AC Flora 0 (SV wins 5-4 in PKs)

Lexington 2, Dreher 1

Goals: L: Trinity Broach 2 D: Regan Dennis

River Bluff 3, White Knoll 1

Goals: RB: Nicolle Malpartida, Rylie Addis, Sophia Monsma

Airport 3, Brookland-Cayce 0

Goals: A: Mary Pipkin 2, Courtney Farr 1

Boys Tennis

AC Flora 4, Dutch Fork 2

Singles: Michael Davis (ACF) def. Justin Hyai, 6-3, 6-0; Alex Echols (ACF) def Kevin Yang. 6-2,6-2; Rick Hewitt (ACF) def Rick Hewitt. 6-4, 6-2; Sebastian Bakker (DF) def William Overdyke 6-4, 6-0; Calhoun McCullough (ACF) def Gavin Williams, 6-3, 6-2. Doubles: Bryce Ratchford/Evan Blair (DF) def Myers Murphy/ Lucas Jeffords 6-4,6-2

Gilbert 6, Airport 0

Singles: Dolan Hislop (G) def. Caleb Caulder 6-1 6-3; Peyton Davis (G) def. Noah Gonzalez 6-0 6-1; Adam Smith (G) def. Karson Mann 6-3 6-0; Blaine Hardee (G) def. Bryson Sheppard 2-6 6-2 10-7; Saylor Hardee (G) def. Sam Beach 6-0 6-0. Doubles: Parker Shealy/Josh Griffin (G) 6-3 6-2

SCHSL Playoff Schedule

Thursday

Class 5A

Rock Hill at Lugoff-Elgin

Clover at Spring Valley

Carolina Forest at Lexington

River Bluff at West Florence

Irmo at Wando

St. James at Chapin

Dutch Fork at Socastee

Class 4A

Greenville at Westwood

Colleton County at Dreher

North Myrtle Beach at Brookland-Cayce

Lower Richland at Wilson

AC Flora (first-round bye)

Class 3A

Keenan at West-Oak

Newberry at Broome

Camden (bye)

Southside at Mid-Carolina

Hanahan at Gilbert

Boys Golf

Lake Murray Cup

Day 2 of 3

Team Scores: Lexington 140, Chapin 150, Gilbert 157, River Bluff 162

AC Flora 160, Cardinal Newman 189, White Knoll 195

Medalist: ACF: Adam Hunt 33

  Comments