High School Sports

This week’s SCHSL, SCISA baseball and softball championship schedule

Watch: Blythewood’s Zach Bailes with walk-off single against Dutch Fork

Blythewood shortstop Zach Bailes had a game-winning single in the bottom of the ninth to give the Bengals a 2-1 win over Dutch Fork in Game 1 of Class 5A championship series.
Up Next
Blythewood shortstop Zach Bailes had a game-winning single in the bottom of the ninth to give the Bengals a 2-1 win over Dutch Fork in Game 1 of Class 5A championship series.

Baseball

SCHSL Championship Schedule

Class 5A

Blythewood vs. Dutch Fork

Game 1: Blythewood 2, Dutch Fork 1 (9)

Tuesday: Blythewood at Dutch Fork, 7 p.m.

Saturday: At neutral site, TBA

Class 4A

Eastside vs. Midland Valley

Monday: Midland Valley at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Eastside at Midland Valley

Saturday: Neutral Site, if necessary

Class 3A

Crescent vs. Bishop England

Game 1: Bishop England 3, Crescent 2

Tuesday: at Bishop England

Saturday: Neutral Site, if necessary

Class 2A

Landrum vs. Oceanside Collegiate

Monday: Oceanside Collegiate at Landrum, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Landrum at Oceanside Collegiate, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Lexington Blowifish Stadium, if necessary

Class A

McBee vs.Green Sea Floyds

Game 1: McBee 2, Green Sea Floyds 0

Tuesday: at Green Sea Floyds, 6 p.m.

May 18: Neutral Site, if necessary

SCISA Playoff Schedule

Best-of 3 Series

Class 3A Championship

Ben Lippen vs. Hammond

Monday: Hammond at Ben Lippen, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Ben Lippen at Hammond, 7 p.m.

Thursday: At Neutral site, if necessary

Class A

Championship

Richard Winn vs. Dorchester Academy

Monday: Richard Winn at Dorchester, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Dorchester at Richard Winn, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Neutral site, if necessary

Softball

SCHSL Playoff Schedule

Best-of 3 Series

Class 5A Championship

Monday: Lexington at Byrnes, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Byrnes at Lexington, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Neutral site, if necessary

Class 4A

Hartsville vs. Palmetto

Monday: Palmetto at Hartsville, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Hartsville at Palmetto

Friday: Neutral site, if necessary

Class 3A

Union County vs. Battery Creek

Monday: Battery Creek at Union County

Wednesday: Union County at Battery Creek

Friday: Neutral site, if necessary

Class 2A

Latta vs. Ninety-Six

Monday: Latta at Ninety Six

Wednesday: Ninety Six at Latta

Friday: Neutral site, if necessary

Class A

Dixie vs. Lake View

Monday: Lake View at Dixie

Wednesday: Dixie at Lake View

Friday: Neutral site, if necessary

SCISA Playoff Schedule

Best-of 3 Series

Class 3A

Cardinal Newman vs. Wilson Hall

Monday: Cardinal Newman at Wilson Hall (Patriots Park), 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Wilson Hall at Cardinal Newman

Wednesday: Cardinal Newman vs. Wilson Hall at neutral site, if necessary

Boys Soccer

SCISA 3A

Wednesday

Hammond vs. Cardinal Newman at Heathwood Hall, 6:30 p.m. (Completion of suspended game)

Boys Golf

Class 5A Championship

Monday-Tuesday at Country Club of Lexington (Starting at 8:30 a.m. each day)

Class 4A Championship

Monday-Tuesday at Barony Golf Club in Hilton Head Island

Class 3A Championship

Monday-Tuesday at Camden Country Club

Class A/2A Championship

Monday-Tuesday at Mt Vintage Golf Club in North Augusta

  Comments