High School Sports

Lexington girls golf, Blythewood volleyball, Westwood tennis win region titles

A look at results from Oct. 12-15:

Girls Golf

Region 5-5A Championship

Team Scores: Lexington 316; Chapin 344; River Bluff 368; Dutch Fork 398; White Knoll 411

Top-10 individuals: Molly Hardwick (Lex) 71; Karlee Vardas (Lex) 77; Emily Baker (Ch) 78; Emily Beiers (Lex) 81; Lauren Oh (RB) 84; Ellie Hardwick (Lex) 87; Lila Bagley (DF) 87; Noelle Magann (Ch) 87; Gisele Hadwin (Ch) 87; Sydney Wilson (RB) 88; Megan Kitchings (WK) 88

Girls Tennis

Chapin 4 Lexington 2

Singles: Emmie Thompson (L) d. Sidney Smith (C) 6-3, 7-6; Sydney Caulder (C) d. Emma Taylor (L) 6-3, 6-1; Gracie Culley (C) d. Rohita Patel (L) 6-1, 6-1; Kylie Latham (C) d. Mary Coleman Head (L) 6-1, 6-1; Sara Savannah Fabrian (L) d. Reese Adam 6-1, 1-6, 13-11. Doubles: Sara Kate Blalock & Kristen Koon (C) d. Dani Hu & Mercedes Perez Shillington (L) 6-2, 6-0.

Ridge View 4 Richland Northeast 3

Singles: Gabrielle Walker (RV) d. Isabelle Royall (RNE) 6-1, 7-6; Mykaela Werdenie (RV) d. Ayana Lighty (RNE) 7-5, 6-0; Anoya Lighty (RNE) d. Dasha Bushnell (RV) 6-2,6-3; Avery Goodale (RNE) d. Kiana Alexander (RV) 6-2, 6-4; Delaney Peck (RNE) d. Dajia Randell (RV) 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Oluwantobi Odubena/Daona Lemon (RV) d. Megan Im/Amber King (RNE) 6-4, 6-0; Gabrielle Walker/Mykaela Werdenie (RV) d. Ayana Lighty/Anoya Lighty (RNE) 6-2,6-4

River Bluff 6, White Knoll 0

Singles: Liyin Zhu (RB) defeated Kallie Lee (WK) 6-0, 6-2; Claire Floyd (RB) defeated Khloe Lee (WK) 6-0, 6-0; Kiana thatcher (RB) defeated Leah Hooks (WK) 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Schaberg (RB) defeated Amber Whetstone (WK) 6-4, 6-2; Jakobia Abraham (RB) defeated Amanda Thompson (WK) 6-0, 6-0.Doubles: Riley Mitchell/Patty Silva (RB) defeated Kate Wood/Mollyann Watson 6-1, 6-4

Camden 5, Indian Land 1

Camden winners: Wyatt, Younghans, Smoak, Guy, Reames, McCoy.

AC Flora 5, Lower Richland 1

ACF winners: Smith, L Sturgeon, Bokesch, James, Barr/Hughes

Blythewood 6, Lugoff-Elgin 0 (Monday)

Singles: Sophie Carlton (B) def. Erin McCarley (L/E) 6-0, 6-0; Emma Horan (B) def. Lindsey Mills (L/E) 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Slagle (B) def. Ellen Haudenshield (L/E) 6-0, 6-0; Kinsey Todd (B) def. Erika Toukas (L/E) 6-0, 6-0; Wyatt Britt (B) def. Alicia Werden (L/E) 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Rachel Truitt/Skylar Tillman (B) def. Olivia Van Houten/Jenna Williams 6-0, 6-0

Westwood 5, York 1

Volleyball

Blythewood 3, Lugoff-Elgin 0

Scores: 25-18, 25-19, 25-22

AC Flora 3, Lower Richland 0

Scores: 25-12 25-10, 25-11

River Bluff 3, White Knoll 0

Scores: 25-9, 25-25, 25-22

Indian Land 3, Camden 1

Scores: 25-20, 25-22, 24-26, 25-21

Mid-Carolina 3, Irmo 0

Scores: 25-23, 26-17, 25-13

Gilbert 3, Pelion 0

Scores: 25-12, 25-11, 25-18

Westwood 3, York 2

Scores: 25-15, 20-25, 25-11, 22-25, 15-6

Gilbert 3, Airport 1 (Monday)

Scores: 25-18, 18-25, 25-7, 25-23

Cross Country

Lexington County Championship

Boys Team Scores: Lexington 26, Ben Lippen 75; River Bluff 85; Chapin 115; Dutch Fork 133; Pelion 171; Irmo 184; South Aiken 270; White Knoll 275; Cardinal Newman 288; Gray Collegiate 317; Swansea 346; Gilbert 374; Brookland-Cayce 406; Airport 430

Boys Top-10 finishers: Zander Jeffcoat (Lex) 15:39; William Johnson (Lex) 16:12; Burgdorf Karlynn (Pelion) 16:40; Camden Abrams (BL) 16:48; Owen Harries (Lex) 16:48; John Davis (BL) 16:53; Jacob Mangione (River Bluff) 16:55; Solomon Shafer (Lex) 16:59; Nicholas Kiser (DF) 17:05; Grant Goldsmith (Lex) 17:12

Girls Team Scores: Lexington 63; Irmo 81; Dutch Fork 96; River Bluff 111; Chapin 115; Cardinal Newman 171; Pelion 189; White Knoll 193; Ben Lippen 209; Northside Christian 273; Gilbert 283; Gray Collegiate 340; Brookland-Cayce 401

Girls Top-10 finishers: Madelyn Gomez (RB) 19:10; Abigail White (Chapin) 19:17; Katy Hall (Irmo) 19:29; Allie Clemens (WK) 19:45; Sarae Rufener (Lex) 19:46; Lydia Metz (Lex) 19:53; Lily Jenkins (Irmo) 19:55; Laurel Walls (Lex) 19:56; Alyssa Lomoriello (DF) 20:10; Alexis Vandervelde (DF) 20:16.

Bob Jenkins Coaches Classic (Saturday)

International Division

Boys Top-10 Team Scores: Dorman 117; Greer 121; TL Hanna 154; Lexington 177; Eastside 189; Spartanburg 200; Fort Mill 298; Wando 307; May River 336; Northwestern 341

Boys Top-10 Team Finishers: Coen Roberts (Greer) 15:42; Zane Jackson (Cane Bay) 15:56; Marlon Belden (Beaufort) 16:04; Spain Vaughan (Eastside) 16:06; Zander Jeffcoat (Lex) 16:16; Jonathan Fox (Eastside) 16:21; Austin Spencer (TLH) 16:25; Micah Gilpatrick (Greer) 16:26; Ronan O’Neill (Pendleton) 16:26; Eddie Urban (Dorman) 16:33.

Girls Top-10 Team Scores: Dorman 94; J. L. Mann 155; Seneca 160; Hilton Head 187; Mauldin 195; Dutch Fork 234; Riverside 235; Lexington 245; Eastside 328; Fort Mill 347.

Girls Top-10 Finishers: Jessie Crowley (Riverside) 19:19; Macey Morgan (Mauldin) 19:49; Shannon Smith (Beaufort) 19:57; Caroline Linen (SJ) 19:59; Charity Davies (Dorman) 20:05; Lexie Ransom (Seneca) 20:07; Kennedy Roush (JLM) 20:12; Sarah Neville (HH) 20:12; Abigail White (Chapin) 20:13; Hailey Meyers (Phillip Simmons) 20:14

Championship Division

Boys Top-10 Team Scores: Bishop England 185; AC Flora 196; James Island 219; Boiling Springs 251; Dreher 302; Mauldin 306; Blythewood 320; Irmo 327; Ashley Ridge 334; Byrnes 372

Boys Top-10 Team Finishers: Mismeh Balawi (Dan) 16:44; Brannon Burns (York) 16:52; Pearson Mixon (WF) 17:02; Mark Ricther (BE) 17:08; Jonathan Roberts (Byrnes) 17:12; Bennett Lamb (Greenville) 17:13; Christian Pearson (Blythewood) 17:18; Jacob Koontz (NMB) 17:24; Sam Kolowith (Dreher) 17:26; Logan Desciak (BE) 17:32

Girls Top-10 Team Scores: Irmo 138; TL Hanna 189; Spartanburg 250; Summerville 258; Daniel 259; Byrnes 274; Cardinal Newman 344; Landrum 421; AC Flora 443; Ben Lippen 443

Girls Top-10 Finishers: Mari Cagle Lockhart (Daniel) 19:14; Alexus Atkins (Landrum) 20:09; Katy Hall (Irmo) 20:22; Ally Wilson (Daniel) 20:27; Victoria Laborde Colon (Aiken) 20:29; Emma Whitaker (Chapman) 20:35; Kate Hoover (Ben Lippen) 20:43; Cameron Wicker (MC) 20:51; Brianna Dooney (Sum) 20:56; Madeline Smith (SP) 21:05

  Comments