High School Basketball

It’s playoff time! SC high school basketball postseason schedule set

Watch: The final seconds of Westwood’s win over Ridge View

Westwood defeated Ridge View, 58-57, in a thrilling final seconds Feb. 8, 2019.
Up Next
Westwood defeated Ridge View, 58-57, in a thrilling final seconds Feb. 8, 2019.

Boys Basketball

Class 5A

Wednesday

Upper State

Spartanburg at Westside

Boiling Springs at Northwestern

Greenwood at Dorman

Fort Mill at Irmo

JL Mann at Nation Ford

Riverside at Wade Hampton

Byrnes at Spring Valley

TL Hanna at Mauldin

Lower State

South Florence at Lexington

Fort Dorchester at Goose Creek

Stall at Conway

James Island at Ashley Ridge

Blythewood at Berkeley

Socastee at River Bluff

Wando at West Ashley

Dutch Fork at West Florence

Class 4A

Wednesday

Upper State

Richland Northeast at Wren

Eastside at South Pointe

Daniel at Greenville

Lakewood at Westwood

Belton Honea Path at Ridge View

Blue Ridge at Walhalla

Lancaster at AC Flora

Palmetto at Travelers Rest

Lower State

Dreher at North Augusta

Beaufort at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Darlington (bye)

Brookland-Cayce at Bluffton

North Myrtle Beach at Colleton County

Hartsville at Aiken

Myrtle Beach at South Aiken

Lower Richland at Wilson

Class 3A

Tuesday

Upper State

Clinton at Chapman

Camden at Seneca

Chesnee at Newberry

Powdersville at Chester

Fairfield Central at Pendleton

Union County at Southside

Liberty at Keenan

Broome at Mid-Carolina

Lower State

Lake Marion at Marion

Pelion at Georgetown

Dillon at Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Bishop England at Edisto

Gilbert at Manning (Monday)

Wade Hampton at Lake City

Hanahan at Strom Thurmond

Loris at May River

Class 2A

Wednesday

Upper State

Blacksburg at Silver Bluff

North Central at Greenville Tech

Columbia at Lee Central

Saluda at Southside Christian

Buford at Christ Church

Ninety-Six at Andrew Jackson

St. Joseph’s at Eau Claire

Lewisville at Abbeville

Lower State

Latta at Oceanside Collegiate

Barnwell at Carvers Bay

Hannah-Pamplico at Woodland

Calhoun County at Burke

East Clarendon at Gray Collegiate

Kingstree at Whale Branch

Timberland at Mullins

Bamberg-Ehrhardt at North Charleston

Class A

Tuesday

Upper State

McBee at North

Whitmire at Timmonsville

Ridge-Spring Monetta at Dixie

Wagener-Salley at McCormick

Byes: High Point Academy, Hunter-Kinard Tyler, Great Falls, Denmark-Olar

Lower State

St. John’s at Creek Bridge

Baptist Hill at Lake View

Military Magnet at Scott’s Branch

Palmetto Scholars at CE Murray

Byes: Charleston M&S, Hemingway, Lowcountry Leadership, Bethune Bowman

Girls

Class 5A

Tuesday

Upper State

Spartanburg at Woodmont

Boiling Springs at Clover

Westside at Dorman

Rock Hill at Sumter

Greenwood at Nation Ford

Hillcrest at TL Hanna

Gaffney at Spring Valley

JL Mann at Byrnes

Lower State

West Florence at Lexington

Summerville at Wando

St. James at Socastee

Irmo at Goose Creek

South Florence at Dutch Fork

Berkeley at Fort Dorchester

White Knoll at Carolina Forest

Class 4A

Tuesday

Upper State

Richland Northeast at Wren

Greer at Ridge View

Wallhalla at Blue Ridge

Crestwood at South Pointe

Belton-Honea Path at Westwood

Travelers Rest at Daniel

Lancaster at Lower Richland

Palmetto at Greenville

Lower State

North Augusta (bye)

Colleton County at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Lakewood at Wilson

Midland Valley at Beaufort

Darlington at Hilton Head Island

Myrtle Beach at South Aiken

Hartsville at Airport

AC Flora at North Myrtle Beach

Class 3A

Upper State

Clinton at Southside

Camden at Pendleton

Broome at Emerald

Powdersville at Fairfield Central

Indian Land at Seneca

Union County at Chapman

West Oak at Keenan

Chesnee at Woodruff

Lower State

Wade Hampton at Dillon

Gilbert at Manning

Cheraw at May River

Georgetown at Strom Thurmond

Edisto at Bishop England

Lake Marion at Marion

Academic Magnet at Swansea

Loris at Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Class 2A

Tuesday

Upper State

St. Joseph’s at Saluda

North Central at Landrum

Eau Claire at Lee Central

Silver Bluff at Brashier MC

Chesterfield at Christ Church

Ninety-Six at Andrew Jackson

Blacksburg at Columbia

Buford at Batesburg-Leesville

Lower State

Johnsonville at Burke

Whale Branch at Mullins

Latta at Woodland

Calhoun County at Phillip Simmons

Andrews at Gray Collegiate

Carvers Bay at Barnwell

Timberland at East Clarendon

Allendale-Fairfax at North Charleston

Class A

Monday

Upper State

McBee at Blackville-Hilda

Whitmire at Lamar

Wagener-Salley at Ware Shoals

Ridge Spring Monetta at McCormick

Byes: High Point Academy, North, Estill, Timmonsville

Lower State

Charleston M&S at Hemingway

CE Murray at Creek Bridge

Palmetto Scholars at Bethune Bowman

Green Sea Floyds at Cross

Byes: Scott’s Branch, Baptist Hill, Lake View, Military Magnet

Lou Bezjak is the High School Sports Prep Coordinator for The State and Island Packet. He has covered high school sports in South Carolina for 16 years and is a two-time South Carolina Sports Writer of the Year by the National Sports Media Association.


  Comments