High School Basketball

Friday’s Midlands high school basketball scoreboard

Lexington girls defeated Dutch Fork, 49-37, to win the No. 1 seed from Region 5-5A on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019.
Lexington girls defeated Dutch Fork, 49-37, to win the No. 1 seed from Region 5-5A on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. Lexington Athletics Photo

Girls basketball

Hammond 53, Ben Lippen 43

H: McQueen 2, Pinasco 4, Evans 2, Tyra Myers 17, Lauren Scott 26, Davies 2. BL: Nguyen 4, Elizebeth Rew 16, Cahe Jones 16, Schjalchiel 7

AC Flora 71, Dreher 56

ACF: McKinley Brooks-Sumpter 24, Debrielle Williams 18, LaRonda Quattlebaum 11, Richmond 7.

Cardinal Newman 60, Heathwood 32

CN: Audrey Meyers 16, Ashlyn Watkins 15, Kennedy 8, Holbrook 7, Hogan 4, Boyer 4, Etter 4, Laubacker 2. HH: Brooklyn Moore 12, Edwards 8, Goodwin 5, Tuller 5, Gonzalez-Varela 2

Sumter 51, Irmo36

I: Wagstaff 3, Lovett 2, Jones 4, Taylor 5, Brooks 4, Maliyah Mason 11, Dopico 5, Thomas 2. S: KiAri Cain 13, Croskey 2, Wells 9, Jackson 2, Brown 8, Johnson 4, Layken Cox 13

Airport 36, Brookland-Cayce 22

A: C. Corbitt 9, Jackson 9, Cullum 7, Ziegler 6, Jamison 2, Thompson 2, T. Corbitt 1. BC: Rister 9, Keitt 7, Barker 2, Frye 2, Pringle 2

Lexington 49, Dutch Fork 37

L: Olivia Thompson 21, Brooke Foulks 19. DF: Katrice Jackson 10

Boys basketball

Cardinal Newman 65, Heathwood Hall 56

CN: Chico Carter, Jr. 33, Beadle 8, Earle 8, Tucker 8, Flemming 5, Tyler 3. HH: Isaiah Caldwell 31, Maurice Bell 13, Cam Carraway 12.

Hammond 61, Ben Lippen 46

BL: Cagle 2, Owens 3, Wegren 5, Raven 2, Reasons 2, Dorsey 7, Hughes 12, Bolin 5, Gibbs 7. H: Wilson 5, Cleo Canty 19, Davies 3, Tucker Toman 11, Burch 8, Trent Green 10, Osborn 3, Epps 2

Brookland-Cayce 55, Airport 46

BC: D’andrick Myers 15, Chamar Martin 13, Cole 9, Richardson 6, McCoy 5, Tillmon 4, Ferguson 3. A: Jalen Canada 14, Rae’von Allen 13, Caughman 5, Kennerly 5, Harris 4, Allen 2, Stone 2, Beckham 1

AC Flora 71, Dreher 41

ACF: DJ Sinkler 14, McCray 8, Green 9, Mobley 6, Riley 6, Butler 5, Linnen 5, Rogers 5, Townsend 5, Iriel 3, Jamison 2, Greene 2

Richland Northeast 70, York 31

RN: Brown 14, Hall 7, Montgomery 6, Nowell 22, Cherry 9, Anderson 6, Pratt 6. Y: Long 7, Proctor 8, Dotson 7, Fulk 2, Philip 5, Dalton 2

Lower Richland 50, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 45

LR: Flood 14, Richardson 11, Archie 8. O-W: Lee 11, Green 8, Hodges 8

Gray Collegiate 83, Eau Claire 46

GC: Tommy Bruner 18, Khalil Robinson 18, Ty Rivers 13, J. Robinson 4, Deloach 2, Corbitt 2, McDuffie 4, Jenkins 2, Rhone 5.

Richard Winn 54, Newberry Academy 29



RW:
Darius Boyd 27 Hudson Wade 17 McKeown 5 Carvahlo 3 Caldwell 2.

Irmo 47, Sumter 34

I: Dylan Williams 18, CJ Washington 13, Readus 7, Caldwell 6, Rivers 5, Bing 5, Forrest 2, Anderson 2, Avery 2.

  Comments