High School Basketball

Wednesday’s Midlands high school basketball playoff scores, schedule

Boys Basketball

Wednesday’’s scores

River Bluff 68, Socastee 39

RB: Terrill Windom 11, Trottier 9, Spencer 3, Stills 2, Cusaac 5, Howell 2, JT Reeves 12, Jenkins 6, Robinson 6, Cranshaw 7, M. Reeves 5. S: Herrin 4, Lewis 5, Griffin 3, JJ Jones 13, Wright 9, Spain 5

Ridge View 86, Belton-Honea Path 44

RV: Cincere Scott 13, Walyn Napper 12, Crosby Harris-James 11, Anderson 7, Wilson 6, Brennan Bynum 11

Lexington 43, South Florence 33

L: Carver 13, Green 4, Foulks 7, Will Edwards 19. SF: Rainey 9, Weatherford 5, Sparks 2, Jackson 12, Mason 5

AC Flora 66, Lancaster 37

ACF: DJ Sinkler 19, McCray 9, Iriel 6, Moore 4, Mobley 3, Rivers 3, Riley 2, Linnen 2, Green 2, Townsend 1

Wren 74, Richland Northeast 58

RN: Brown 10, Montgomery 3, Nowell 18, Cherry 9, Anderson 11, Pratt 7. W: Jackson 2, Ammons 12, Ferguson 3, D. Frazier 10, McGowens 15, Wilson 6 , T. Frazier 8, Bruce 3, Owens 15

Gray Collegiate 86, East Clarendon 43

GC: Tommy Bruner 16, Khalil Robinson 13, Rivers 5, Jalil Robinson 14, DeLoach 5, Corbitt 2, Gortman 5, McDuffie 6, Rhone 1, Keitt 2, Barnes 3, Kelly 10

Westwood 77, Lakewood 56

W: Ta’jay Dunlap 22, Russell Jones Jr. 21, Tyrrell Huff 11, Turner 9, Wormack 4, Watson 4, Green 2, Lewis 2, Horn 2. L: Nazir Andino 23, Juwan Perdue 13, Rodriquez 9, Hodge 3, Jones 3, Melton 3, Stevens 2

North Central 58, Greenville Tech 56

NC: Jenkins 16, Porter 12

Brookland Cayce 46, Bluffton 45

BC: Chamar Martin 17, Ferguson 8, Myers 6, Richardson 6, McCoy 4, Cole 3, Tilmon 2. B: Raines 15, Kirkland 11, Rice 10, Brown 3, McCants 3, Rivers 2

Wilson 71, Lower Richland 47

LR: Clinton 3, Dajon Townsend 14, Huff 2, M. Archie 3, Taylor 4, Quenton Flood 13, F. Archie 6, Hicks 2. W: Hines 2, Darius Boatwright 10, Allen Williamson 20, Maine Gibson 15, DeShawn Brackett 10, Brown 6, Sherrills 6, Wilds 2.

West Florence 62, Dutch Fork 55

DF: Jarvis McClurkin 15, Austin Gilliard 12, Jarvis Green 10, Brown 7, Raymond 7, Johnson 4. WF: Chris Brigman 19, Travis Cooper 10, Sabien Nero 10, Darrius Dawson 10, Shakeem White 5, Simmon 3, Woodland 3, Williamson 2.

Berkeley 60, Blythewood 49

BL: Tre Jackson 20, Julian Phillips 11, Thompson 9, Manuel 4, Israel 2, Hardy 2, Shepherd 1. BE: Chisholm 9, White 10, Jackson 2, Fordham 4, Bryan 2, Smalls 14, Meggett 19

Southside Christian 64, Saluda 62

S: Hartley 6, Keenan Brooks 10, Whitt 1, Trey Bryant 14, Dallan Wright 26, Riggs 5

SCHSL Playoff Schedule

Wednesday

Boys

Class 5A

Irmo 59, Fort Mill 44

Spring Valley 52, Byrnes 48

Lexington 43, South Florence 33

Berkeley 60, Blythewood 49

River Bluff 68, Socastee 39

West Florence 62, Dutch Fork 55

Class 4A

Wren 74, Richland Northeast 58

Westwood 77, Lakewood 56

Ridge View 86, Belton Honea Path 44

AC Flora 66, Lancaster 47

Lower State

North Augusta 77, Dreher 41

Brookland-Cayce 46, Bluffton 45

Wilson 71, Lower Richland 47

Class 2A

North Central 58, Greenville Tech 56

Lee Central 84, Columbia 50

Southside Christian 64, Saluda 62

St. Joseph’s 32, Eau Claire 22

Gray Collegiate 82, East Clarendon 43

Thursday

Girls

Class 3A

Fairfield Central at Broome

Woodruff at Keenan

Ridgeland-Hardeeville at Swansea

Friday

Boys

Class 3A

Chester at Newberry

Fairfield Central at Southside

Mid-Carolina at Keenan

Girls

Class 5A

Byrnes at Spring Valley

Dutch Fork at Goose Creek

Wando at Lexington

Class 4A

Ridge View at Wren

Daniel at Westwood

Greenville at Lower Richland

AC Flora at Airport

Class 2A

Landrum at Saluda

Barnwell at Gray Collegiate

Saturday

Boys

Class 5A

Irmo at Dorman

Mauldin at Spring Valley

Goose Creek at Lexington, 5 p.m.

River Bluff at Berkeley

Class 4A

Westwood at Greenville

Walhalla at Ridge View

Travelers Rest at AC Flora, 2 p.m.

Brookland-Cayce at Darlington, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

North Central at Silver Bluff

Whale Branch at Gray Collegiate at Allen University, 5 p.m.

SCISA Playoff Schedule

Girls

Class A

Friday

Cathedral Academy vs. WW King at Pinewood Prep, 3:30 p.m.

Lowcountry Prep vs. Newberry Academy at Heathwood Hall, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Trinity-Byrnes vs. Hammond at Sumter Civic Center, 5 p.m.

First Baptist vs. Heathwood Hall at Pinewood Prep, 5 p.m.

First-round byes: Cardinal Newman, Wilson Hall, Northwood, Florence Christian

Boys

Saturday

Class A

Conway Christian vs. Newberry Academy at Wilson Hall, 1 p.m.

Richard Winn vs. St. John’s Christian at Heathwood Hall, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Northside Christian vs. Spartanburg Christian at Heathwood Hall, 3:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Northwood at Heathwood Hall, 12:30 p.m.

Trinity-Byrnes vs. Ben Lippen at Sumter Civic Center, 1:30 p.m.

First-round byes: Cardinal Newman, Porter-Gaud, Hammond, First Baptist

Lou Bezjak is the High School Sports Prep Coordinator for The State and Island Packet. He has covered high school sports in South Carolina for 16 years and is a two-time South Carolina Sports Writer of the Year by the National Sports Media Association.


  Comments