High School Basketball

Iowa State signee Tre Jackson turns in record-setting performance in Carolinas Classic All-Star game

Tre Jackson put an emphatic ending on his high school basketball career.

The Blythewood senior and Iowa State signee hit eight 3-pointers and scored 38 points to earn MVP honors in helping the South Carolina squad to a 129-117 win over North Carolina in the Carolinas Classic on Saturday at Hoggard High School in Wilmington, N.C.

Jackson’s eight 3-pointers and 38 points are both Classic records. Jackson averaged 21 points this season and also won 3-point contest at the Chick-fil-A Classic in December.

South Carolina signee and Hartsville guard Trae Hannibal added 25 points for SC. Landrum’s Trey Smith had 13. Ridge View’s Malcolm Wilson had seven rebounds and six blocks. Keenan’s Asanti Price scored eight.

Penn State signee Justin McKoy led NC with 31 points.

In the girls’ game, North Carolina won 80-59. Cary (NC) senior and Tennessee signee Tamari Key had 12 points and 13 rebounds.

Spring Valley’s Taylor Britt led SC with 21 points. Lexington guard and South Carolina signee Olivia Thompson had 12.

Baseball

Chapin 10, Mid-Carolina 0

WP: Noah Davis LP: Hayes Waites Hitters: C: Tyler Teal 2-2 3 RBI; Matthew Becker 1-2 2 RBI; Cade Austin 2-4 2 RBI

Lugoff-Elgin 10, Camden 3

WP: Heath Stokes LP: Bennett Caldwell Hitters: LE: Will Morris 3-4 RBI; Ty Dooley 2-4 RBI; Walker Branham 2-3 RBI; JC LeGrand 1-3 2 RBI. C: Jake Tanner 2-3 RBI

AC Flora 7, Hammond 3

WP: Baker Cox LP: Graham Wilson SV: Harmon Cox Hitters: ACF: Harmon Cox 2-3 4 RBI; Max Childress 1-3 2 RBI. H: Graham Wilson 1-4 RBI

Dutch Fork 13, Mauldin 9

WP: Blair Rogers LP: Richard Beerman Hitters: DF: Hugh Ryan 2-2 2 HR, 6 RBI; Bryan Helms 2-4 2 RBI

Softball

Irmo 14, Richland Northeast 2

WP: Abby Clem Hitters: I: Grace Huffman 2-3 2 RBI; Savanna Rubiez 1-1 2 RBI

Girls Soccer

Grovetown (Ga.) 3, Gray Collegiate 0

Hammond 5, Westminster (Ga.) 0

Goals: Claire Lewis 2, Rosemary Angel, Graham Jenkins, Ellie Rickenmann

AC Flora 3, Blythewood 0

Goals: Emily Geiger 2, Grace Vipperman

Boys Soccer

Gray Collegiate 2, Stratford Academy (Ga.) 2

Goals: Jordan McKim, Yassine Abounasr

Hammond 1, Westminster (Ga.) 0

Goal: Meade Fowler

Blythewood 2, AC Flora 1

Goals: B: Will Monroe, Jayden Addison

Boys Tennis

AC Flora 5, Lower Richland 0

Winners: A. Echols, Overdyke, McCullough, W. Echols, Doherty

Track & Field

Bob Jenkins Coaches Classic

Boys

Event Winners: 100: Prescott Jefferson, Ben Lippen, 10:81; 200: Jalin Hyatt, Dutch Fork, 21:48; 400: Christian Horn, Westwood, 48.91; 800: Paul McCants, Westwood, 1:57; 1,600: TJ Thigpen, Byrnes, 4:27; 3,200: Alex Zangara, Daniel, 9:39; 110: hurdles: Tyler Graves, Lower Richland, 13:81; 400 hurdles: Chris Ramirez-Brayboy, Byrnes, 54:36; 4x100 relay: Greer, 41:92; 4x400 relay: Westwood 3:22; 4x800 relay: Bishop England 8:09; High jump: Dallas Wise, Dutch Fork, 6-06; Pole Vault: Dillon McCarthy, Bishop Wando, 16:03; Long jump: DJ Chisholm, Berkeley 23-03; Triple jump: Andru Phillips, Mauldin, 46-01; Shot put: Chris Rivera, Byrnes 54-03; Discus: David Kowalchik, Wando, 167-00; Javelin: Luke Pauldine, Wando, 173-11

Girls

Event Winners: 100: Jayla Jamison, Airport, 11:95; 200: Jayla Jamison, Airport, 23.94; 400: Kamiya Johnson, White Knoll, 55.91; 800: Camille Egbulla, Hillcrest, 2:17; 1, 600: Morgan Werner, Nation Ford, 5:10; 3,200: Ava Dobson, St. Joseph’s 10:53; 100 hurdles: Taylor Robinson, Westside, 14:68; 400 hurdles: Taylor Robinson, Westside, 1:05; 4x100 relay: Hillcrest 47.75; 4x400 relay: Hillcrest 3:57; 4x800 relay: Hillcrest 9:33; High jump: Kadasia Evans, Darlington, 5-02; Pole vault: Grace Hotchkiss, Bishop England, 12-07; Long jump: Shia-la Chaplin, White Knoll, 17-10; Triple jump: Mycal Bowser, Travelers Rest, 39-03; Shot put: Ty-Lashia West, Batesburg-Leesville, 43-02; Discus: Emma Albano, Bishop England, 122-06; Javelin: Chloe Berda, Wando, 129-06

  Comments