High School Basketball

Monday’s High School Basketball playoff scoreboard

Keenan High School guard Tariq Simmons (1)
Keenan High School guard Tariq Simmons (1) jblake@thestate.com

GIRLS

CA Johnson 89, Wagener-Salley 17

CAJ: Kaitlin Pickens 23, Demetrius Bryant 19, Narjai Beshear 17, Melton 8, Walston 8, Taylor 4, Dash 4. WS: T. Corley 6, Z. Corley 5, Landy 5, Cunningham 1.

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 65, Swansea 28

S: Danae McNeal 13, Robinson 4, Gillings 9, Pressley 2. OW: Williams 9, Hampton 3, Duley 2, Houser 7, Amari Grevious 13, Dantzler 5, Jackson 11, Johnson 6,Rivers 9

Playoff Schedule

All games are 7 p.m. unless noted

MONDAY

Class 3A girls

Upper state

Broome at Wren, ppd., to Tuesday

Chapin at Greer, ppd., to Tuesday

Seneca at Lancaster, ppd., to Tuesday

Lower Richland 79, Emerald 18

Richland Northeast at Eastside, ppd., to Tuesday

Chester at Belton-Honea Path, ppd., to Tuesday

Travelers Rest at Dreher, ppd., to Tuesday

West Oak at South Pointe, ppd., to Tuesday

Lower state

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 65, Swansea 28

Wilson 73, Hartsville 65 (OT)

Midland Valley 75, Beaufort 32

Manning 56, St. James 48

Myrtle Beach 46, Lakewood 29

Stall 56, Airport 45

Crestwood 53, North Myrtle Beach 27

Aiken 46, Berkeley 34

Class A girls

Upper state

Greer MC at McCormick, ppd., to Tuesday

Ridge Spring-Monetta 58, McBee 31

Fox Creek at Christ Church, ppd., to Tuesday

North 62, Lamar 52

C.A. Johnson 89, Wagener Salley 17

Calhoun Falls vs. Greenville Tech at Brashier MC, ppd., to Tuesday

Calhoun County 82, Lewisville 36

Southside Christian at Dixie, ppd., to Tuesday

Lower state

Estill def. Charleston M&S

Carvers Bay 82, Scott’s Branch 28

Burke 48, Allendale-Fairfax 36

Hemingway 41, C.E. Murray 36

Timmonsville 70, Green Sea-Floyds 41

Cross 56, Denmark-Olar 44

Latta 73, Hannah-Pamplico 22

Bethune Bowman 53, Baptist Hill 33

TUESDAY

Class 3A boys

Upper state

Chester at Seneca

Richland Northeast at Southside

Walhalla at South Pointe, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at Lower Richland

Camden at Berea

Union County at Daniel

Emerald at A.C. Flora

Wren at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Lower state

Aiken at Beaufort

Crestwood at Wilson

Berkeley at Midland Valley

Myrtle Beach at Darlington

Lakewood at North Myrtle Beach

Brookland-Cayce at Hanahan, 6:30 p.m.

St. James at Marlboro County

Orangeburg-Wilkinson at Airport

Class A boys

Upper state

Southside Christian at Calhoun Falls

Lewisville at Ridge Spring-Monetta

Whitmire at Christ Church, 7:30 p.m.

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler at C.A. Johnson

Blackville Hilda at McBee

Dixie at St. Joseph

Lamar at Calhoun County

Greenville Tech at Fox Creek

Lower state

St. John’s at Denmark Olar

Scott’s Branch at Carvers Bay

Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Charleston Charter

Latta at C.E. Murray

Green Sea Floyds at Hannah-Pamplico

Allendale-Fairfax at Burke

Timmonsville at Hemingway

Cross at Branchville

Class 4A girls

Upper state

Greenwood at Rock Hill

Westwood at Wade Hampton

Fort Mill at Greenville

Spartanburg at Ridge View

Byrnes at Spring Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Nation Ford at Westside

Woodmont at Dorman

T.L. Hanna at Gaffney

Lower state

White Knoll at Goose Creek

Fort Dorchester at Conway

James Island at North Augusta

Socastee at Summerville

West Florence at Ashley Ridge

West Ashley at Lexington

Dutch Fork at Sumter

Irmo at Wando

Class 3A girls

Upper state

Broome at Wren, 6:30 p.m.

Seneca at Lancaster, 6 p.m.

Richland Northeast at Eastside

Chester at Belton-Honea Path

West Oak at South Pointe, 6 p.m.

Chapin at Greer

Travelers Rest at Dreher, 6 p.m.

Class 2A girls

Upper state

Ninety Six at Pendleton

Fairfield Central at Indian Land

Powdersville at Saluda

Buford at Newberry

Cheraw at Keenan

Landrum at Strom Thurmond

Mid-Carolina at Andrew Jackson

Batesburg-Leesville at Woodruff

Lower state

Academic Magnet at Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Lake Marion at Dillon

Barnwell at Bishop England

Waccamaw at Timberland

Marion at Lee Central

Edisto at Battery Creek

Andrews at Mullins

Whale Branch at Wade Hampton

Class A girls

Upper state

Greer MC at McCormick, 6 p.m.

Fox Creek at Christ Church, 6 p.m.

Calhoun Falls vs. Greenville Tech at Brashier MC, 6 p.m.

Southside Christian at Dixie, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Class 4A boys

Upper state

T.L. Hanna at Fort Mill

Ridge View at Spartanburg

Clover at Westside

Wade Hampton at Spring Valley

Dorman at Blythewood

Gaffney at Laurens

J.L. Mann at Byrnes

Hillcrest at Nation Ford

Lower state

North Augusta at James Island

Bluffton at Carolina Forest

Goose Creek at Irmo

West Florence at Summerville

South Florence at Fort Dorchester

Wando at South Aiken

Dutch Fork at Sumter

Lexington at West Ashley

Class 2A boys

Upper state

Saluda at Blacksburg

Newberry at Indian Land

Carolina at Abbeville

Cheraw at Fairfield Central

Buford at Keenan

Pendleton at Strom Thurmond

Columbia at Andrew Jackson

Ninety Six at Landrum

Lower state

Whale Branch at Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Andrews at Mullins

Wade Hampton at Battery Creek

Marion at Timberland

Waccamaw at Lee Central

Edisto at Academic Magnet

Lake Marion at Dillon

Bishop England at Silver Bluff

THURSDAY

Class 3A girls

Upper state

Lower Richland vs. Seneca-Lancaster winner

Lower state

Wilson at Orangeburg-Wilkinson

Manning at Midland Valley

Stall at Myrtle Beach

Aiken at Crestwood

Class A girls

Upper state

Ridge Spring-Monetta vs. McCormick-Greer MC winner

North vs. Christ Church-Fox Creek winner

Greenville Tech-Calhoun Falls winner at C.A. Johnson

Dixie-Southside Christian winner at Calhoun County

Lower state

Carvers Bay at Estill

Hemingway at Burke

Cross at Timmonsville

Bethune Bowman at Latta

All-region teams

BOYS

Region 5-4A

R.J. Gunn (Irmo); Dre’von Sweat (Irmo); TaVonne Bond (Irmo); Chance Prandy (South Aiken); Zolair Knowles (South Aiken); Gemini Bell (South Aiken); Caleb Shackleford (Lexington); Jamie Clarke (River Bluff); T.J. Knight (White Knoll); Jaquez Smith (North Augusta); Moses Cheek (North Augusta).

Player of Year: Darius Bryant (Lexington)

Coach of Year: Tim Whipple (Irmo)

Region 4-4A

Josh Bowers (Blythewood); Jordan Bruner (Spring Valley); Bryson Cannon (Dutch Fork); Jordan Davis (Dutch Fork); Xavier Davis (Westwood); Cainan Griffin (Ridge View); Noah Harper (Spring Valley); Eli Lake (Blythewood); Khalil Lewis (Ridge View); Keith Matthews (Blythewood); Kaiden Rice (Ridge View); Bradwin Salmond (Lugoff-Elgin); Deangelo Ward (Spring Valley); Jordan Watson (Westwood); Aldreacio Wells (Lugoff-Elgin).

Player of Year: Jordan Davis (Dutch Fork)

Region 3-2A

Tariq Simmons (Keenan); Brandon Adams (Fairfield Central); Majerle Poole (Keenan); Rodriquez Marshall (Keenan); Marcus Gibbs (Fairfield Central); Arkyel Richmond (Fairfield Central); Zy Riley (Newberry); Ocyrus Chaplin (Newberry); Jeff Snipes (Columbia); Mike Williams (Columbia); James Miller (Eau Claire); Jhi Wright (Mid-Carolina); Dayrun Keith (Pelion)

Player of Year: Tariq Simmons (Keenan)

Region 3-A

Tajh Green (C.A. Johnson); Mike Hill (Lewisville); Quandarius Black (McBee); Jeblonsky Green (Lamar); Willie Butler (C.A. Johnson).

Player of Year: Tajh Green (C.A. Johnson)

GIRLS

Region 5-4A

Amari Young (North Augusta); Kiara Jackson (North Augusta); Mya Burns (North Augusta); Destinee Langford (Lexington); Taylor Foulks (Lexington); Olivia Thompson (Lexington); Taiylar DeMoss (Irmo); Shakira Carter (Irmo); Talia Roberts (White Knoll); Emily Whitsett (White Knoll); Ryan Scott (River Bluff); Asia Scott (South Aiken).

Player of Year: Amari Young (North Augusta)

Coach of Year: Molly Goodrich (Lexington)

Region 4-4A

Christian Hithe (Spring Valley); Lauren Harley (Blythewood); Shantay Taylor (Spring Valley); Amanii Grice (Ridge View); Unique Drake (Westwood); Dominique Hill (Spring Valley); Olivia Anderson (Dutch Fork); Mya Belton (Westwood); Erica Tisdale (Ridge View); Genelle Addison (Ridge View)

Player of Year: Christian Hithe (Spring Valley)

Region 3-2A

Breia Jackson (Keenan); Le’on Hill (Keenan); Daishell Robinson (Keenan); Logan Taylor-McDaniel (Keenan); Nigeria Davis (Newberry); Tyshyria Bates (Newberry); Fatima Sims (Newberry); Tanise Davis (Fairfield Central); Chyna Moore (Fairfield Central); Ruth Washington (Columbia); Alexis Robinson (Eau Claire); Nia Hall (Mid-Carolina); Uniqua Jackson (Pelion)..

Player of Year: Breia Jackson (Keenan)

Region 3-A

Kaitlin Pickens (C.A. Johnson); Demeatrius Bryant (C.A. Johnson); Narjai Beshear (C.A. Johnson); Ashley Williams (Lamar); Simone Durant (Lamar); Dakayla Wright (McBee); Dyneshia Harmon (McBee); Jordan Green (Lewisville); Amber Bass (Lewisville); Alexus Emerson (Great Falls); Ashley McVicker (The Governor’s School).

Player of Year: Kaitlin Pickens (C.A. Johnson)

  Comments