High School Football

Scores from Friday’s Midlands and SC high school football games

Westwood Redhawks quarterback Ahmon Green had a touchdown pass Friday in the 29-0 win over South Aiken.
Westwood Redhawks quarterback Ahmon Green had a touchdown pass Friday in the 29-0 win over South Aiken. jblake@thestate.com

Midlands Scoreboard

Thursday

A.C. Flora 42, Richland Northeast 0

Eau Claire 44, McCormick 14

Lexington 38, Batesburg-Leesville 13

Pelion 48, C.A. Johnson 8

Friday

Swansea 42, Calhoun County 22

Spring Valley 34, Chapin 0

Fox Creek 21, Columbia 14

Westwood 29, South Aiken 0

SCISA Playoffs

Class 3A

Ben Lippen at First Baptist (Saturday)

Porter-Gaud 49, Heathwood Hall 21

Cardinal Newman 40, Laurence Manning 14

Hammond 37, Wilson Hall 0

8-man

Beaufort Academy 66, Richard Winn 34

Statewide Scores

Thursday

Berkeley 35, Goose Creek 3

Carolina Forest 35, Socastee 7

Carvers Bay 30, Mullins 20

Carolina Forest 35, Socastee 7

Central 27, Lee Central 8

Dillon 49, Marion 6

East Clarendon 34, Andrews 32

Hannah-Pamplico 50, Johnsonville 24

Hemingway 34, Creek Bridge 6

Hartsville 70, Myrtle Beach 34

Latta 27, Kingstree 22

South Florence 35, St. James 6

Wagener-Salley 51, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 12

Wando 31, Stratford 17

West Ashley 30, Ashley Ridge 14

Friday

Aynor 48, Cheraw 43

Blackville-Hilda 22, Denmark-Olar 8

C.E. Murray 30, Lake Marion 14

Cane Bay 28, James Island 21

Carolina Academy 42, Colleton Prep 22

Georgetown 41, Waccamaw 0

Green Sea Floyds 68, McBee 0

Greenville High 54, East Hamilton, Tenn. 21

Hemingway 34, Creek Bridge 6

Loris 32, Lake City 24

May River 37, Colleton County 26

North Myrtle Beach 12, Marlboro County 0

Oceanside Collegiate Academy 48, St. John’s 21

Ridgeland-Hardeeville 33, Hilton Head Island 25

Scott’s Branch 42, Military Magnet Academy 20

Summerville 49, R.B. Stall 20

West Florence 26, Conway 13

Williston-Elko 42, Estill 21

SCISA Class 2A Playoffs

Florence Christian 49, Hilton Head Christian Academy 19

John Paul II 28, Greenwood Christian 14

Robert E. Lee Academy 39, Hilton Head Prep 26

Trinity Byrnes School 34, Orangeburg Prep 7

SCISA Class A

First Round

Pee Dee Academy 48, Spartanburg Christian 20

Thomas Heyward Academy 70, Thomas Sumter Academy 20

Carolina Academy 42, Colleton Prep 22

SCISA 8-Man

First Round

Andrew Jackson Academy 26, Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 20

Clarendon Hall Academy 62, St. John’s Christian Academy 10

Jefferson Davis Academy 62, Palmetto Christian Academy 46

  Comments