High School Football

Rosters announced for inaugural Metro Bowl All-Star game

The Columbia Metro Senior Bowl will be held Dec. 22 at Irmo High School.
The Columbia Metro Senior Bowl will be held Dec. 22 at Irmo High School. jblake@thestate.com

Rosters have been released for the inaugural Metro Bowl All-Star game on Saturday.

The game will be held Dec. 22 at Irmo High School and feature some of the top senior players from 38 public and private schools in the Midlands.

Each school was guaranteed of at least one player with Class 4A and 5A schools getting two. No more than four players were selected from each school excluding specialists such as kickers and long snappers.

Metro Bowl Rosters

West

Quarterbacks – Brandon Caughman, Airport; John Ragin, Irmo

Running backs – Kendrell Flowers, Irmo; Antonio Gantt, River Bluff; Jeremiah Green, Pelion

Receivers – Travon Alston, Pelion; Cleo Canty, Hammond; Keenan Coats, Swansea; Zyemre Epps, Newberry; Joe Pradubsri, Brookland-Cayce; Kyser Samuel, Gray Collegiate

Tight end – Cleburne Gray, River Bluff

Offensive line – Jamree Caldwell, Newberry; Hampton Ergle, Lexington; Cameron Johnson, Dutch Fork; Sean Miller, Airport; Tyrick McCoy, Brookland-Cayce; Juwan Hayes, Heathwood Hall; JC Redmond, Airport

Defensive line – Kendrick Allen, Dutch Fork; Amir Griffin, Newberry; Wyatt Hall, Lexington; Noah Johnson, River Bluff; David Kinard, White Knoll; Jamar Walker, Dutch Fork

Linebackers – Josiah Commander, Dutch Fork; Dillon Cornwell, Gilbert; Logan Cripe, Lexington; Grant Doolittle, Mid-Carolina; Paul Edwards, Brookland-Cayce; Julius Land, Irmo; Jake Watson, Chapin

Defensive Backs – Jacob Bannister, White Knoll; Allen Fields, Swansea; Okachi Emmanwori, Irmo; Taylor Lehman, Chapin; Josh Lipsitz, Hammond; Reagan Olsen, Heathwood Hall; Cody Temples, Gilbert; Jaewon Williams, Batesburg-Leesville

Athlete – Tay Wilson, Batesburg-Leesville; Dante Williams, Swansea

Kickers – Coltin Hallman, River Bluff; Alex Nelson, Chapin

Head coach: Reggie Kennedy, Irmo Assistants: Erik Kimrey, Hammond; Robert Stogner, Chapin; Marlin Taylor, Dutch Fork; Gary Smallen, River Bluff; Kirk Burnett, Airport, Phil Strickland, Newberry; Mark Cagle, Gilbert

East

Quarterbacks – Matthew Jamison, AC Flora; Bryce Jeffcoat, Camden

Running backs – Jaylon Boyd, Blythewood; Da Da Washington, Dreher; Thomas Green, Columbia

Receivers – JR Edmonds, Fairfield Central; Ryan Fleming, Ben Lippen; Jamal Henderson, Lower Richland; Walyn Napper, Ridge View; Deontay Smith, Cardinal Newman; Malik Wesley, Spring Valley

Tight end – Louis Parr, Dreher

Offensive line – Jayden Addison, Blythewood; Jamari Gordon, AC Flora; Derrick Leonard, Camden; John Peake, Fairfield Central; Isaiah Spain, Lower Richland; De’Corian Standifer, Richland Northeast; Shaun Wiley, Spring Valley

Defensive line – Dima Daley, Cardinal Newman; Patrick Godbolt, Blythewood; Dewey Greene, AC Flora; Tyreek Jenkins, North Central; Nic Rogers, Blythewood; Desean Smith, Lower Richland

Linebackers – Brady Carson, Blythewood; Terry Carson, Ridge View; Ron Davis Jr., Eau Claire; Justin Dingle, Dreher; Jamel Jones, North Central; Cam Maynard, Westwood; Liam O’Malley, Cardinal Newman; Danique Smith, Lower Richland

Defensive backs – TJ Blanding, Westwood; Jayln Dubose, Camden; Akele Pauling, Spring Valley; Markell Portee, North Central; Isaiah Porter, Ridge View; Christopher Reed, Keenan; Quincy Riley, AC Flora

Athlete – Randall Brown, Lugoff-Elgin; Trevon Hart, CA Johnson; Akim Munro, Richland Northeast

Kicker – Alex Herrera, Spring Valley

Head coach: Demetrius Davis, Fairfield Central Assistants: Jason Seidel, Blythewood; Rodney Barr, Lower Richland; Mike Armstrong, Lugoff-Elgin; Treigh Sullivan, Dreher; Collin Drafts, AC Flora; Tyronne Drakeford, North Central; Brian Butler, Ridge View

  Comments