High School Football

SC high school football playoff bracket is complete. Here are the matchups

Scores and schedule updates ...

SCHSL playoff scores

Class 5A

Upper State

Laurens 43, Blythewood 40

Byrnes 48, Nation Ford 34

Sumter 45, Woodmont 7

Gaffney 27, Rock Hill 6

Dorman 35, Greenwood 0

Spring Valley 37, Westside 35

Clover 49, Boiling Springs 14

Mauldin 41, TL Hanna 38

Lower State

Dutch Fork 55, Chapin 10

Wando 30, Conway 21

Fort Dorchester 31, Lexington 3

Berkeley 46, West Florence 0

River Bluff 42, West Ashley 7

Carolina Forest 42, Cane Bay 7 (Thursday)

Goose Creek 48, South Florence 27

Summerville 14, Lugoff-Elgin 10

Class 4A

Upper State

Greenville 49, Palmetto 24

Belton-Honea Path 42, York 27

Greer 21, South Pointe 14

Wren 56, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 14

Daniel 38, Lancaster 6

Westwood 70, Eastside 52

AC Flora 36, Walhalla 26

Ridge View 33, Travelers Rest 14

Lower State

Lower Richland 20, Marlboro County 14

Airport 21, Colleton County 14

Myrtle Beach 63, Lakewood 31

North Myrtle Beach 38, North Augusta 31 (3OT)

Brookland-Cayce (bye)

Wilson 47, Hilton Head Island 34

Beaufort (bye)

Hartsville 28, South Aiken 16

Class 3A

Upper State

Pendleton 23, Southside 12

Woodruff 49, Indian Land 7

Chapman 54, Liberty 7

Newberry 14, Chester 7

Union County 21, Fairfield Central 12

Chesnee 25, Seneca 13

Camden 43, Clinton 14

Broome 45, Powdersville 21

Lower State

Cheraw 34, Manning 12

Strom Thurmond 44, Battery Creek 14

Aynor 43, Georgetown 13

May River 59, Swansea 20

Gilbert 56, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 6

Lake City 14, Bishop England 7

Wade Hampton 42, Edisto 13

Dillon 61, Waccamaw 6

Class 2A

Upper State

Southside Christian 49, Ninety-Six 7

Batesburg-Leesville 20, Central 6

Buford 43, CA Johnson 34

Saluda 42, Blacksburg 7

Abbeville 85, Lewisville 22

Andrew Jackson 52, Christ Church 0

Gray Collegiate 42, Fox Creek 7

St. Joseph’s 49, Lee Central 27

Lower State

Timberland 41, Latta 7

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 20, Mullins 16

Barnwell 55, Hannah-Pamplico 6

Burke 52, Eau Claire 14

Calhoun County 34, Johnsonville 28

Woodland 42, East Clarendon 14

Oceanside Collegiate 58, Andrews 36

Whale Branch 36, Philip Simmons 10

Class A

Upper State

Ridge Spring Monetta 47, Great Falls 0

McBee 30, Dixie 0

Ware Shoals 20, Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 12

McCormick 56, Williston-Elko 35

Byes: Whitmire, Lamar, Wagener-Salley, Blackville-Hilda

Lower State

Cross 36, Military Magnet Academy 0

Lake View 52, Denmark-Olar 12

Scott’s Branch 36, Hemingway 7 (Thursday)

St. John’s 6, Bethune Bowman 0

Byes: Branchville, CE Murray, Baptist Hill, Green Sea Floyds

SCISA

Class 3A

Hammond 49, Augusta Christian 6

Heathwood Hall 3, Cardinal Newman 0

Laurence Manning, Porter-Gaud 14

Ben Lippen 26, First Baptist 10

Class 2A

Trinity Byrnes 49, Northwood 0

Orangeburg Prep 19, Robert E. Lee 14

Hilton Head Christian 23, Greenwood Christian 7

Florence Christian 41, Hilton Head Prep 14

Class A

Pee Dee Academy 49, Dorchester 21

Thomas Heyward 50, Dillon Christian 6

Bethesda Academy 59, The King’s Academy 14

Carolina Academy 21, Colleton Prep 6

8-man

Andrew Jackson 50, Calhoun Academy 20

Palmetto Christian 40, Wardlaw 28

Richard Winn 38, Holly Hill 14

St. John’s Christian 44, Clarendon Hall 32

SCHSL Playoff Schedule

Friday

Class 5A

Upper State

Byrnes at Laurens

Gaffney at Sumter

Spring Valley at Dorman

Mauldin at Clover

Lower State

Wando at Dutch Fork

Berkeley at Fort Dorchester

River Bluff at Carolina Forest

Summerville at Goose Creek

Class 4A

Upper State

Belton Honea Path at Greenville

Greer at Wren

Westwood at Daniel

Ridge View at AC Flora

Lower State

Airport at Lower Richland

North Myrtle Beach at Myrtle Beach

Wilson at Brookland-Cayce

Hartsville at Beaufort

Class 3A

Upper State

Woodruff at Pendleton

Newberry at Chapman

Chesnee at Union County

Broome at Camden

Lower State

Cheraw at Strom Thurmond

May River at Aynor

Lake City at Gilbert

Dillon at Wade Hampton

Class 2A

Upper State

Batesburg-Leesville at Southside Christian

Saluda at Buford

Andrew Jackson at Abbeville

St. Joseph’s at Gray Collegiate (Midlands Sports Complex)

Lower State

Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Timberland

Burke at Barnwell

Calhoun County at Woodland

Oceanside Collegiate at Whale Branch

Class A

Upper State

Ridge Spring Monetta at Whitmire

McBee at Blackville-Hilda

Ware Shoals at Lamar

McCormick at Wagener-Salley

Lower State

Cross at Baptist Hill

Lake View at Branchville

Scott’s Branch at CE Murray

St. John’s at Green Sea Floyds

SCISA

Class 3A

Heathwood Hall at Hammond

Ben Lippen at Laurence Manning

Class 2A

Florence Christian at Hilton Head Christian

Orangeburg Prep at Trinity-Byrnes

Class A

Thomas Heyward at Pee Dee Academy

Carolina Academy at Bethesda Academy

8-man

Palmetto Christian at Andrew Jackson

St. John’s Christian at Richard Winn

Related stories from The State in Columbia SC

Lou Bezjak is the High School Sports Prep Coordinator for The State and Island Packet. He has covered high school sports in South Carolina for 16 years and is a two-time South Carolina Sports Writer of the Year by the National Sports Media Association.
  Comments