High School Football

Midlands high school football: Week 1 Top Performers

Hammond's Malik Bennett
Hammond's Malik Bennett gmelendez@thestate.com

Offense

Quarterback

Tevaughn Higgins, Lower Richland – 22-45 passing, 402 yards, 4 TDs; 84 yards rushing, 2 TDs

Logan Bailey, Chapin – 15-27 passing, 217 yards, TD; 90 yards rushing, 4 TDs

Jalen Smith, Westwood – 14-19 passing, 267 yards, 3 TDs; 28 yards rushing, TD

Chance Walker, Swansea – 211 yards rushing, 2 TDs; 2 pass completions for 78 yards, TD

Patrick McClure, Ben Lippen – 16-24 passing, 233 yards, TD; 66 yards rushing

Tyler Thomas, Gilbert – 20-32 passing, 220 yards, TD; 47 yards rushing, 2 TDs

Calev Grubbs, White Knoll – 7-13 passing, 139 yards; 103 yards rushing, TD

Yafari Werts, Newberry – 6-10 passing, 142 yards; 91 yards rushing, TD

Jaylen Nelson, Ridge View – 130 yards rushing, 2 TDs; 6-25 passing, 69 yards

Graham Smith, Hammond – 13-17 passing, 258 yards

Kozi Brown, Brookland-Cayce – 17-32 passing, 246 yards, 2 TDs

David Isreal, Blythewood – 12-23 passing, 224 yards, TD

Brandon Tillmon, River Bluff – 6-10 passing, 116 yards, TD; 49 yards rushing

Brett Burnett, Airport – 19-26 passing, 158 yards, 3 TDs

Running back

Malik Bennett, Hammond – 196 yards, 3 TDs, 20 carries; 4 catches, 78 yards; 3 kick returns, 85 yards

Maurice Jones, White Knoll – 190 yards, 3 TDs, 17 carries

A.J. Brown, Brookland-Cayce – 155 yards, 3 TDs, 21 carries

TyQuandre Davis, Richland NE - 149 yards, TD, 11 carries

Clarence Watson, A.C. Flora – 138 yards, TD, 15 carries

Ti’Juan Glenn, River Bluff – 117 yards, 3 TDs, 20 carries

Eric Portifield, Eau Claire – 115 yards, 13 carries

Osei Thomas, Blythewood – 113 yards, 3 TDs, 17 carries

Quaevon Cannon, Swansea – 107 yards, 23 carries

Jay Washington, Dreher – 104 yards, 3 TDs, 20 carries

Amir Abrams, Newberry – 98 yards, TD, 24 carries

Shaquan Murphy, C.A. Johnson – 93 yards, TD, 18 carries

Cunningham Frederic, Lower Richland – 80 yards, 2 TDs, 13 carries; 4 catches, 46 yards

Wide receiver

Larry Collins, Lower Richland – 9 catches, 172 yards, 3 TDs

Montre Miller, Westwood – 5 catches, 165 yards, 3 TDs

Mark Rew, Ben Lippen – 6 catches, 166 yards, TD

Jalon Williams, Keenan – 7 catches, 157 yards, TD

Stephen Davis, Dutch Fork – 5 catches, 100 yards, TD

Alec DeBoer, Dutch Fork – 4 catches, 93 yards, TD

Zicorious Riley, Newberry – 4 catches, 92 yards

Willie Warren, Gilbert – 5 catches, 91 yards

Jayson Hopper, Lexington – 12 catches, 88 yards

Jonathan Murphy, Lower Richland – 4 catches, 86 yards, TD

J. Mills, Brookland-Cayce – 5 catches, 84 yards, 2 TDs

Evan Estridge, Chapin – 4 catches, 77 yards, 2 TDs

Line

Danny McLane, White Knoll – Graded 95%, 12 big blocks, 4 pancakes

Nick Hudgens, A.C. Flora – Graded 91%, 2 knockdowns

John Taylor, Hammond – Graded 90%

Braylen Waldo, A.C. Flora – Graded 88%, 3 pancakes

Travius Williams, Fairfield Central – 7 pancakes

Defense

Line

Khari Suber, Chapin – 9 tackles, 3 sacks, CF

Edward Roe, Ridge View – 9 tackles, 3 TFL, sack, 2 CFs

Tromayne Mikell, A.C. Flora – 8 tackles, TFL, sack

Zhadrian Burgess, Batesburg-Leesville – 7 tackles, 3 sacks, 4 TFL

Jordan Smith, Swansea – 10 tackles

Brennen Zeigler, Chapin – 4 tackles, 2 sacks

Linebacker

Romel Gilmore, Eau Claire – 21 tackles

Kenny Oliveira, Lexington – 18 tackles, 2 sacks

Maurice Pauling, Fairfield Central – 14 tackles, 3 sacks, TFL

Darieus McCaskill, Westwood – 16 tackles

Darryl Camack, Fairfield Central – 15 tackles

Richard Hall, Westwood – 14 tackles, TFL

Desean Gause, Richland NE – 13 tackles, TFL, PBU

Jaror Farchione, River Bluff – 12 tackles, 2 TFL

Cassius Garner, Blythewood – 12 tackles, TFL

Brandon Serio, White Knoll – 12 tackles, PBU

Joe Beckett, White Knoll – 11 tackles, TFL, INT, 2 QB hurries, 2 PBU

Sam Kyzer, Gilbert – 11 tackles, sack

Alex Smith, Dutch Fork – 11 tackles, FR

Sterling Fleder, Camden – 11 tackles, TFL

Keith McNeil, Eau Claire – 9 tackles, PBU, 60-yard FR TD

Read Folline, Hammond – 9 tackles, TFL, sack

Tim Gibson, Richland NE – 7 tackles, 3 TFL

Earl Preddy, Dreher, Seven tackles, 3 TFL, CF, TD, Safety

Secondary

Davon Johnson, River Bluff – 3 tackles, 2 INTs

Cedric Cunningham, North Central – 2 INTs

Cory Riley, A.C. Flora – 8 tackles, INT, PBU

Corey Cohen, Eau Claire – 4 tackles, PBU, INT

Lane Botkin, A.C. Flora – 12 tackles, PBU

Nick Graves, Lexington – 9 tackles, 3 PBU

Mark Mickens, Westwood – 7 tackles, INT

Terrick Hunter, Richland NE – 7 tackles, INT

Khris Pam, Blythewood – 5 tackles, INT, PBU

Lou Runge, Hammond – 9 tackles

Special teams

Taylor Kelly, Camden – 3 kick returns, 142 yards, 93-yard TD

Yunem Pena, Swansea – 3 field goals

Players of Week

Offense – Tevaughn Higgins, Lower Richland

Defense – Maurice Pauling, Fairfield Central

Compiled by John Devlin

  Comments