High School Football

Midlands high school football stat leaders

Chapin's Evan Estridge
Chapin's Evan Estridge Special to The State

RUSHING

Name

School

Att

Yds

Avg

TD

AJ Brown

B.-Cayce

40

260

6.5

0

Maurice Jones

White Knoll

29

236

8.1

4

Rudy Mitchell

Westwood

33

232

7.0

0

Charles Balkcom

B.-Cayce

24

222

9.3

1

Chance Walker

Swansea

18

211

11.7

2

Jay Washington

Dreher

36

205

5.7

6

J. Suber-O'Neal

Fairfield Central

34

200

5.9

0

Donald Gist

A.C. Flora

23

196

8.5

1

Malik Bennett

Hammond

20

196

9.8

3

Osei Thomas

Blythewood

41

192

4.7

4

Clarence Watson

A.C. Flora

25

186

7.4

3

Calev Grubbs

White Knoll

30

178

5.9

1

Duncan Rivers

Gray Collegiate

19

177

9.3

3

Rebekah Gaston

C. Newman

19

172

9.1

1

Deaunte Samuel

North Central

28

161

5.8

2

Patrick McClure

Ben Lippen

20

155

7.8

1

Cole Owens

Ben Lippen

20

155

7.8

2

Ti'Juan Glenn

River Bluff

32

155

4.8

4

Fred Cunningham

Lower Richland

34

151

4.4

2

TyQuandre Davis

Richland NE

11

149

13.5

1

Clayton Jones

Dutch Fork

13

148

11.4

1

T. Davis-Newton

Keenan

25

146

5.8

4

Terrance Wilson

B.-Leesville

14

138

9.9

3

Daeonta Burrell

CA Johnson

21

131

6.2

0

Jaylen Nelson

Ridge View

26

130

5.0

3

Tyler Thomas

Gilbert

30

127

4.2

3

Rahmel Burton

Lugoff-Elgin

24

127

5.3

1

Shaquan Murphy

CA Johnson

24

126

5.3

1

PASSING

Name

School

Cmp

Att

Yds

TD

Tevaughn Higgins

Lower Ricland

44

84

522

4

Jalen Smith

Westwood

23

34

522

4

Logan Bailey

Chapin

34

49

486

3

David Isreal

Blythewood

23

40

372

1

Tyler Thomas

Gilbert

25

40

367

2

Bryce Fields

Gray Collegiate

19

37

341

4

Brandon Tillmon

River Bluff

20

39

324

2

Bubba Williamson

North Central

23

42

300

2

Kozi Brown

Brookland-Cayce

26

48

299

2

Calev Grubbs

White Knoll

16

29

274

0

Devin Beckley

Camden

19

44

266

2

Patrick McClure

Ben Lippen

18

30

266

3

Brendan Greene

A.C. Flora

20

35

263

3

Caleb Clark

Dutch Fork

19

39

260

2

Graham Smith

Hammond

13

17

258

0

Bradwin Salmond

Lugoff-Elgin

18

27

254

2

Jaquan Perry

CA Johnson

12

33

231

2

Donnie Baker

Lexington

18

30

201

0

Majerle Poole

Keenan

9

16

199

1

Matthew Campbell

Dreher

14

22

195

2

Cole Douglas

Dutch Fork

13

34

179

1

Brett Burnett

Airport

19

26

158

3

David Isreal

Blythewood

7

11

148

0

Yafari Werts

Newberry

6

10

142

0

RECEIVING

Name

School

Rec

Yds

Avg

TD

Larry Collins

Lower Richland

20

372

18.6

5

Montre Miller

Westwood

8

259

32.4

4

Jalon Williams

Keenan

9

186

20.7

1

Chylon Thomas

Gray Collegiate

7

174

24.9

2

Mark Rew

Ben Lippen

6

166

27.7

1

Kale Rhame

Chapin

8

146

14.4

1

Kenny Benton

Blythewood

8

135

16.9

0

Malik Sulaimon

CA Johnson

6

133

22.2

2

Evan Estridge

Chapin

8

128

16

3

Anthony Salters

Dreher

5

126

25.2

1

Alec DeBoer

Dutch Fork

6

123

20.5

2

Brandon Carroway

Gray Collegiate

5

123

24.6

2

T. Hollingsworth

A.C. Flora

5

122

24.4

1

J. Mills

Brookland-Cayce

7

122

17.4

4

Will Register

Chapin

9

117

13

0

Thomas Scott

White Knoll

2

115

57.5

1

Malik Bright

Gilbert

10

111

11.1

1

Bobby Irby

Dutch Fork

7

111

15.9

0

Jonathan Murphy

Lower Richland

7

110

15.7

1

Taylor Kelly

Camden

10

108

10.8

0

Stephen Davis

Dutch Fork

5

100

20

1

SCORING

Name

School

TD

PAT

FG

PTS

Logan Bailey

Chapin

7

0

0

42

Jay Washington

Dreher

6

0

0

36

Larry Collins

Lower Richland

5

0

0

30

J. Mills

Brookland-Cayce

5

0

0

30

AJ Brown

Brookland-Cayce

5

0

0

30

Bryce Fields

Gray Collegiate

5

0

0

30

T. Davis Newton

Keenan

4

0

0

24

Montre Miller

Westwood

4

0

0

24

Osei Thomas

Blythewood

4

0

0

24

Ti'Juan Glenn

River Bluff

4

0

0

24

Maurice Jones

White Knoll

4

0

0

24

Sean Williams

Cardinal Newman

3

0

0

18

Clarence Watson

A.C. Flora

3

0

0

18

Evan Estridge

Chapin

3

0

0

18

Tyler Thomas

Gilbert

3

0

0

18

Malik Bennett

Hammond

3

0

0

18

Terrance Wilson

B.-Leesville

3

0

0

18

Jaylen Nelson

Ridge View

3

0

0

18

Duncan Rivers

Gray Collegiate

3

0

0

18

Brandon Howard

Westwood

0

5

3

14

C. Cunningham

North Central

2

2

0

14

Cody Turner

Blythewood

0

7

2

13

TACKLES

Name

School

TOT

Brandon Serio

White Knoll

28

Blake Dew

A.C. Davis

25

Maurice Pauling

Fairfield Central

24

Darryl Camack

Fairfield Central

24

Cassius Garner

Blythewood

24

Lane Botkin

A.C. Davis

21

Romel Gilmore

Eau Claire

21

Tug Reeder

Gilbert

19

Malik Rush

A.C. Davis

19

Wells Chase

Ben Lippen

19

Dalton Deans

White Knoll

19

Sanchez Lorick

Keenan

19

Sam Kyzer

Gilbert

18

Tromayne Mikell

A.C. Davis

18

Ken Oliveirra

Lexington

18

Paul Stokes

Spring Valley

17

Jeff Russell

Fairfield Central

17

S.J. Lucas

Camden

17

Darieus McCaskill

Westwood

16

Joe Beckett

White Knoll

16

William Cobb

Camden

16

SACKS

Name

School

TOT

Khari Suber

Chapin

3

Maurice Pauling

Fairfield Central

3

Zhadrian Burgess

Batesburg-Leesville

3

Brennan Zeigler

Chapin

2

Tykedrist Gibson

Fairfield Central

2

Terrance Coates

Blythewood

2

Ken Oliveirra

Lexington

2

Tromayne Mikell

A.C. Flora

2

INTERCEPTIONS

Name

School

TOT

Chandler Johnson

Chapin

2

Davon Johnson

River Bluff

2

Cedric Cunningham

North Central

2

PUNTING

Name

School

No.

Yds

Avg

Jack Patten

C. Newman

11

501

45.5

T.J. Brunson

Richland NE

4

178

44.5

Bubba Williamson

North Central

6

221

36.8

Alex Caughman

B.-Leesville

4

146

36.5

Corbett Glick

Heathwood Hall

8

250

31.3

  Comments