High School Sports

High school basketball scoreboard

Girls Basketball

Goose Creek 67, West Florence 31

At Goose Creek

W: Tanaya Turpin 12, Roberts 4, Washington 5, Green 1, Robertson 4, Burrows 2, Parnell 3. G: Aleighsa Welch 19, N'Dea Bryant 16, DeAndra Wright 10, Doctor 6, Hawkins 4, Dover 2, Fields 4, Nelson 2, Jones 4. Recs: G 23-1, W 9-15. Source: Goose Creek.

Irmo 64, Colleton County 41

At Walterboro

I: Britt 1, Brooke McCants 18, Golden 4, Stanton 5, Sarah Green 19, Gathers 7. C: Campbell 6, Brown 4, Burns 2, Briana Chisolm 10, Shalae Edwards 17, Vaughan 2. Recs: I 18-6. Source: Irmo.

A.C. Flora 52, Clinton 27

At Flora

C: Tribble 4, Epting 2, Brown 2, McGowan 2, Rice 2, Wimphrie 9, Harris 4, Mars 2. F: Howard 3, Kim Roach 15, Bria Kitt 10, Dawkins 4, Jacobs 8, Jones 6, Lloyd 4. Recs: F 20-4. Source: A.C. Flora

Lee Central 56, Newberry 30

At Newberry

L: Charles 2, Genevieve Hammett 19, Bolden 2, Atkinson 3, Brown 6, Ariel Boyle 20, Fortune 2, Simon 2. N: S. Boyd 5, Sheppard 4, Jones 6, Konica Praylow 13, Mendenhall 2. Recs: N 14-5, L 11-12. Source: Newberry.

Eau Claire 77, Mid-Carolina 19

At Columbia

M: Ruff 7, Fulmer 3, Fowler 3, Bennett 2, Marshall 2, Walling 2. E: Amelia Carrie 21, Eboni Ross 11, Janae Stevenson 11, Akela Brown 11, M. Davis 4, K. Hart 3, Patterson 3, Lyles 3, Jones 3, Guinyard 2, Jenkins 2, Weston 2, Johnson 1. Recs: E 23-0. Source: Eau Claire.

Timberland 73, Aynor 33

At Timberland, St. Stephen

T: Rateska Brown 31, Lisa Prioleau 13, Reid 5, Beauford 7, Whitaker 2, Green 3, Coretta Johnson 12. A: K. Rutledge 13, Gerald 4, Rabon 9, Smith 7. Recs: T 22-2. Source: Timberland.

Bishop England 71, Pelion 45

At Bishop England, Charleston

BE: Grisillo 7, Breland 5, Amber Corbett 12, Kiernan 2, Latorre 2, Moore 9, Mallory Molony 22, Runey 1, Works 2, Collier 9. P: Kyzer 6, Williamson 8, Danley 2, Meermans 8, Anna Garcia 21. Recs: BE 19-3, P 10-11. Source: Bishop England.

Lower Richland 57, Chapman 29

At Lower Richland, Hopkins

LR: Davis 6, Rice 3, Montgomery 2, Dennis 5, Mason 7, Richardson 6, Ashley Edmond 12, Bea Williams 16. C: Ashmore 6, A. Proctor 11, Henderson 9, Fowler 3. Recs: LR 17-6. Source: Lower Richland.

Dutch Fork 65, Fort Dorchester 34

At Dutch Fork, Irmo

DF: Daniels 8, Davis 2, Donnesha Shuler 25, Shelby Curtis 12, Shull 2, Stokes 3, Alaina Coates 11, Snipe 2. FD: Robinson 2, Lawson 16, Bournett 6, Kendrick 4, Dunlap 2, Sullivan 4. Recs: DF 19-5. Source: Dutch Fork.

Hartsville 73, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 54

At Hartsville

H: Jackson 8, Kiasiah Ham 13, Wheeler 4, T. Ham 2, Jasmine Phillips 28, Jett 5, Brandi Jones 13, Toney 4. OW: Kimberly Henderson 23, Janee Simmons 18, Timmons 4, Carson 7, James 3, Johnson 2, Ritler 2. Source: Hartsville.

Wardlaw Academy 35, Laurens Academy 26

At Newberry College

W: Peyton Baynham 12, Katelyn Rearden 10, Easler 9, Ginn 4. L: Laura Langston 12, Katie Rockefeller 12, Homes 2. Source: Laurens Academy

Keenan 55, Saluda 25

At Keenan

K: Brittani Goodwin 14, Woodard 6, Kiera Robinson 14, Brown 6, Davis 3, Daisha Eddy 12. S: Brittany Hollaway 12, Hamilton 2, Yarborough 2, Nichols 3, Lake 4, Ruthless 2. Source: Keenan

Ridge View 71, Gaffney 56

At Ridge View

RV: Squire 8, Elizabeth Styles 22, Adams 4, Blakely 4, Jones 4,k Alexus Jackson 14, Jazzmine Jackson 13, S. Johnson 2. G: Sullivan 2, Phillips 5, Keisha Leach 21, Davis 6, Paris Davidson 15, Gardner 7. Source: Ridge View

Blythewood 62, York 51

At Blythewood

B: Kierra Brown 12, Lashonda Canty 11, Aaliyah Keels 13, LeAndra Culbertson 16, Vinson 6. Y: Erica Shannon 12, Giva Patten 14, Brittany Merriweather 10, Wilson 4, Hikeya Davis 11. Source: Blythewood

Silver Bluff 62, Cane Bay 36

At Silver Bluff

SB: Roxanna Cheek 10, Jamie Foreman 18, K. Foreman 7, Hughes 2, Jackson 2, Lockett 2, Murray 6, Muterspugh 9, Simpkins 4, Stallings 2. CB: Dudley 1, Fisher 1, Haney 5, Morris 2, Carlisle 2, Angelik Green 18, Eddy 2, Doctor 2, Robinson 3. Recs: SB 20-2, CB 12-11. Source: Silver Bluff

North Augusta 60, Summerville 42

At North Augusta

NA: Meyer 3, Tanny Bennon 11, Kirby Norris 13, Michaela Stevenson10, Kayla West 23. S: Brown 8, Miller 3, Montei 7, Scott 2, Palmer 6, Shanolla Council 16. Recs: NA 17-8, S 8-12. Source: North Augusta

Boys Basketball

Blackville-Hilda 73, Lewisville 61

At Blackville-Hilda

BH: L. Smith 2, Jaleel Hammond 20, Miles Vice 11, Javaris Dukes 16, Roderick Kearse 11, R. Smith 8, A. Smith 2, Johnson 3. L: Hyott 10, Lightner 11, Beatty 4, Busby 17, Carter 15, Davis 4. Recs: BH 17-7, L 8-14. Source: Blackville-Hilda.

C.A. Johnson 63, Buford 44

At C.A. Johnson, Columbia

CAJ: Aaron Hagins 13, Daniel Hopkins 10, Dash 9, Magazine 5, Martin 3, Snooks 9, Goodman 2, Rose 7, Eaddy 5. B: Williams 8, Jamison 8, Estridge 4, Sdale 2, Chambers 3, Seyce 6, Blakely 1, Brown 4, McGriff 8. Recs: CAJ 15-9. Source: C.A. Johnson.

Marlboro County 40, Brookland-Cayce 28

At Marlboro County, Bennettsville

MC: Tioan Underwood 15, Williams 9, Baldwin 6, Hicks 4, Bostic 4, Hamblin 2. BC: Jonathan Rumph 12, Lytes 9, Barber 3, Coughlin 2, Odom 2. Recs: MC 16-6. Source: Marlboro County.

Lower Richland 70, Clinton 44

LR: Taylor 5, Stephens 7, Malcolm Rhett 12, Johnson 9, Miller 9, Torrance Outing 15, Burgess 2, Veal 2, McFadden 9. C: Lavadrick Glenn 12, Moore 6, Caldwell 7, Kenny Cook 10, Booker 2, Singleton 5, Smith 2. Recs: LR 19-7. Source: Lower Richland.

Fairfield-Central 69, Union 60

At Fairfield-Central

FC: Anthony Craig 21, Mckinstry 6, Sampson 7, Woodard 3, Miller 3, Shaquille Crompton 16, Bouknight 3, Trapp 8, Adams 2. U: Brandon Stapleton 20, Jeter 3, Beatty 2, Dunkins 9, Smith 8, K. Smith 5, Desmond Floyd 13. Source: Fairfield-Central

Laurens Academy 34, Newberry Academy 32

At Newberry College

L: J.T. Jett 13, Satterfield 8, Caviness 8, Martin 5. N: Matt Bell 21, Brown 6, Wilson 3, Sligh 2. Source: Laurens Academy

Darlington 74, South Aiken 40

At Darlington

D: Samuel 3, T. Byrd 3, Davis 6, Wright 5, Trea Sheikh 10, Miller 3, Devin Joint 16, Jordan Scott 16, Lighty 4, D.J. Wright 3, E. Byrd 5. SA: Dingle 2, Stephens 9, Schoultz 5, Rennhack 6, Roberson 8, Williams 4, Parker 4, Holmes 2. Source: Darlington

Camden 51, Midland Valley 44

At Midland Valley

C: Brown 2, T.J. Perkins 12, Mathis 3, SaVonn Wingate 14, Lee 7, Robert Council 11, Vaughn 2. M: Carr 2, Hightower 2, Jeremy Robinson 14, Lott 3, Meyer 6, Niko Hatcher 15, Coleman 2. Recs: M 19-6. Source: Midland Valley.

Dreher 69, Wilson 51

At Dreher

W: Brandon Jones 10, Thomas 4, Justin Kelly 13, Israel 4, King 2, Charles 7, Shalik Brown 11. D: Pierce 1, Boyd 6, Derrick Halback 15, Quayshun Hawkins 16, Whitehead 2, Chris Brown 25, Harris 4. Recs: D 23-3, W 15-11. Source: Dreher.

Ninety Six 59, Landrum 53

At Landrum

N: Busolo 6, Holloway 3, Demarcus Barr 14, Wallace 4, Trey Smith 11, Williams 8, Oliver Jones 13. L: McDowell 9, Truson Whitesides 12, Carson 1, Bryant 3, Deshaun Hall 28. Recs: L 18-8, N 17-9. Source: Landrum.

Carvers Bay 77, Lamar 63

At Hemingway

L: Lucas 3, Hamilton 7, Eric Daney 14, Martin 6, Delante Price 14, B.J. Goodson 11, Johnson 4, G. Wilson 4. C: Angelo Brown 31, T. Brown 9, Smalls 1, Da'Shawn Aiken 11, Richard 4, Pittman 2, Geathers 6, Teondre Bromell 13. Rec: C 15-5. Source: Carvers Bay

Related stories from The State in Columbia SC

  Comments