High School Football

Friday night’s Midlands and SC high school football scores from Week 7 action

Midlands Scores

AC Flora 34, Lakewood 14

Airport 30, North Augusta 29

Batesburg-Leesville 33, Silver Bluff 7

Blythewood 42, Irmo 35

Brookland-Cayce 35, South Aiken 20

Calhoun Academy 46, WW King 0

Calhoun County 36, CA Johnson 13

Chapin 38, White Knoll 35

Chester 31, Keenan 6

Clarendon Hall 47, Newberry Academy 0

Clinton 35, Mid-Carolina 21

Dutch Fork 48, River Bluff 14

Edisto 28, Pelion 6

Fairfield Central 21, Camden 20

Gray Collegiate 49, Columbia 0

Hammond 57, Porter-Gaud 6

Heathwood Hall 35, Ben Lippen 7

Laurence Manning 20, Cardinal Newman 9

Lower Richland 42, Crestwood 17

Newberry 31, Emerald 21

North Central 24, Chesterfield 19

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 28, Dreher 7

Richard Winn 52, Laurens Academy 20

Ridge View 47, Richland Northeast 0

Saluda 43, Ninety-Six 13

Spring Valley 16, Lugoff-Elgin 10

St. John’s Christian 57, Northside Christian 20

Strom Thurmond 52, Swansea 12

Westwood 28, York 22 (OT)

Read Next

Read Next

Read Next

Statewide Scores

A.C. Flora 34, Lakewood 14

Abbeville 52, Fox Creek 14

Airport 30, North Augusta 29

Andrew Jackson Academy 67, Beaufort Academy 16

Andrews 41, Kingstree 20

Ashley Ridge 23, West Ashley 21

Augusta Christian, Ga. 34, Wilson Hall 14

Aynor 51, Marion 29

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 26, Allendale-Fairfax 7

Barnwell 49, Whale Branch 6

Batesburg-Leesville 33, Silver Bluff 7

Battery Creek 38, Lake Marion 20

Beaufort 35, Bluffton 24

Belton-Honea Path 56, Palmetto 28

Bethesda Academy, Ga. 55, Hilton Head Prep 20

Bishop England 33, Waccamaw 17

Blacksburg 27, McBee 21

Blackville-Hilda 42, Ridge Spring-Monetta 14

Blythewood 42, Irmo 35

Boiling Springs 44, Spartanburg 37, 3OT

Branchville 24, Cross 22

Brookland-Cayce 35, South Aiken 20

Broome 28, Chesnee 26

Buford 16, Central 12

Calhoun Academy 46, W. Wyman King Academy 0

Calhoun County 36, C.A. Johnson 13

Camden County, Ga. 49, Colleton County 12

Cane Bay 27, James Island 24

Cane Bay 27, James Island 24

Carolina Forest 49, South Florence 7

Chapin 38, White Knoll 35

Chapman 64, Carolina High and Academy 0

Chester 31, W.J. Keenan 6

Clarendon Hall Academy 47, Newberry Academy 0

Clinton 35, Mid-Carolina 21

Clover 27, Northwestern 24

Conway 28, Socastee 8

Conway Christian School 20, Cambridge Academy 18

D.W. Daniel 34, Wren 28

Denmark-Olar 22, Estill 14

Dillon 51, Loris 20

Dillon Christian 50, Christian Academy of Myrtle Beach 0

Dorman 34, Gaffney 10

Dutch Fork 48, River Bluff 14

East Clarendon 33, Latta 3

Eastside 49, Berea 15

Edisto 28, Pelion 6

Fairfield Central 21, Camden 20

First Baptist 68, Pinewood Prep 13

Florence Christian 52, Robert E. Lee Academy 41

Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 56, Jefferson Davis Academy 6

Goose Creek 35, Berkeley 27

Gray Collegiate Academy 49, Columbia 0

Green Sea Floyds 62, Timmonsville 8

Greenville 48, Blue Ridge 0

Greenwood 42, Wade Hampton (G) 6

Hammond 57, Porter-Gaud 6

Hanahan 44, Academic Magnet 7

Hannah-Pamplico 30, Carvers Bay 7

Hartsville 21, Marlboro County 3

Heathwood Hall 35, Ben Lippen 7

Hillcrest 42, Riverside 0

Hilton Head Christian Academy 62, Orangeburg Prep 33

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 24, Williston-Elko 6

James F. Byrnes 43, Mauldin 0

Lake City 34, Cheraw 20

Laurence Manning Academy 20, Cardinal Newman 9

Laurens 28, Woodmont 24

Lee Central 57, Lewisville 28

Liberty 26, Crescent 21

Lower Richland 42, Crestwood 17

Manning 27, Georgetown 14

May River 47, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 0

McCormick 41, Calhoun Falls 0

Midland Valley 20, Aiken 10

Mullins 18, Johnsonville 16

Myrtle Beach 67, Darlington 0

Nation Ford 38, Fort Mill 14

Newberry 31, Emerald 21

Newberry Academy 31, Emerald 21

North Central 24, Chesterfield 19

Northwood Academy 35, John Paul II 21

Oakbrook Prep 57, Northside Christian 20

Oceanside Collegiate Academy 42, Burke 0

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 28, Dreher 7

Palmetto Christian Academy 30, Holly Hill Academy 8

Patrick Henry Academy 48, Cathedral Academy 0

Pee Dee Academy 44, Thomas Sumter Academy 6

Pendleton 32, Powdersville 0

Philip Simmons 40, North Charleston 18

Richard Winn Academy 52, Laurens Academy 20

Ridge View 47, Richland Northeast 0

Saluda 43, Ninety Six 13

Seneca 42, West Oak 7

South Pointe 42, Lancaster 21

Southside Christian 48, Christ Church Episcopal 0

Spring Valley 16, Lugoff-Elgin 10

St. Joseph 49, Landrum 28

Strom Thurmond 52, Swansea 12

Summerville 54, R.B. Stall 27

T.L. Hanna 37, Easley 10

Thomas Heyward Academy 36, Spartanburg Christian 14

Travelers Rest 21, Greer 14

Trinity Byrnes School 48, Williamsburg Academy 13

Trinity, Tenn. 33, Camden Military Academy 14

Union County 48, Woodruff 28

Wagener-Salley 51, North 2

Walhalla 35, Pickens 7

Wando 15, Stratford 7

Westside 49, J.L. Mann 10

Westwood 28, York Comprehensive 22

Whitmire 24, Dixie 7

Wilson 43, North Myrtle Beach 21

Lou Bezjak is the High School Sports Prep Coordinator for The State and Island Packet. He has covered high school sports in South Carolina for 16 years and is a two-time South Carolina Sports Writer of the Year by the National Sports Media Association.
  Comments