High School Football

Friday night’s Midlands and SC high school football scores from Week 8 action

Midlands Scoreboard

Thursday

Airport 37, Aiken 12

Friday

AC Flora 28, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 14

Batesburg-Leesville 39, Ninety-Six 14

Brookland-Cayce 42, Midland Valley 0

CA Johnson 51, Eau Claire 8

Camden 28, Chester 7

Cardinal Newman 35, Wilson Hall 13

Columbia 25, Hemingway 7

Crestwood 30, Dreher 23

Dutch Fork 43, Lexington 7

First Baptist 39, Heathwood Hall 26

Gilbert 30, Strom Thurmond 26

Gray Collegiate 58, Calhoun County 20

Hammond 49, Laurence Manning 7

Indian Land 47, Keenan 14

Lee Central 26, North Central 21

Lower Richland 40, Lakewood 35

Lugoff-Elgin 17, Irmo 14

Newberry 14, Clinton 13

Richard Winn 42, Calhoun Academy 20

Ridge View 29, Westwood 18

River Bluff 45, Chapin 28

Saluda 50, Fox Creek 7

South Pointe 60, Richland Northeast 0

Spring Valley 36, White Knoll 29

Sumter 28, Blythewood 7

Swansea 34, Pelion 15

Union County 56, Mid-Carolina 21

W.W. King 28, Newberry Academy 24

Read Next

Read Next

Statewide scores

A.C. Flora 28, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 14

Abbeville 48, Silver Bluff 7

Andrew Jackson 51, Lewisville 18

Andrews 41, Latta 10

Aynor 38, Dillon 30

Batesburg-Leesville 39, Ninety Six 14

Battery Creek 6, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 0

Beaufort 27, May River 21

Belton-Honea Path 49, Pickens 0

Berkeley 49, James Island 6

Bethesda Academy, Ga. 28, Thomas Heyward Academy 16

Bishop England 63, Academic Magnet 0

Blackville-Hilda 37, Estill 6

Boiling Springs 30, Hillcrest 20

Brookland-Cayce 42, Midland Valley 0

Broome 14, Southside 13

C.A. Johnson 51, Eau Claire 8

Camden 28, Chester 7

Cane Bay 29, Stratford 28, OT

Cardinal Newman 35, Wilson Hall 13

Carolina Forest 56, St. James 7

Central 37, Chesterfield 14

Cheraw 24, Loris 21

Chesnee 45, Carolina High and Academy 14

Christ Church Episcopal 17, Landrum 14, OT

Clover 35, Rock Hill 10

Conway 35, South Florence 28

Crestwood 30, Dreher 23

Cross 36, Bethune-Bowman 14

D.W. Daniel 41, Walhalla 27

Darlington 10, North Myrtle Beach 9

Dorman 35, James F. Byrnes 33

Dutch Fork 43, Lexington 7

East Clarendon 33, Kingstree 12

Eastside 63, Blue Ridge 19

Edisto 48, North Charleston 0

First Baptist 39, Heathwood Hall 26

Florence Christian 46, Dillon Christian 14

Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 42, Clarendon Hall Academy 22

Gaffney 57, Riverside 7

Gastonia Forestview, N.C. 47, Catawba Ridge 30

Georgetown 20, Hanahan 6

Gilbert 30, Strom Thurmond 26

Goose Creek 35, Wando 10

Gray Collegiate Academy 58, Calhoun County 20

Green Sea Floyds 42, Lake View 6

Greenville 38, Travelers Rest 31

Greenwood 24, Easley 13

Greer 59, Berea 0

Hammond 49, Laurence Manning Academy 7

Hartsville 55, Wilson 13

Hilton Head Christian Academy 37, Colleton Prep 14

Hilton Head Island 28, Colleton County 7

Hilton Head Prep 31, Dorchester Academy 22

Indian Land 47, W.J. Keenan 14

Johnsonville 36, Carvers Bay 14

King’s Academy 34, Thomas Sumter Academy 14

Lamar 70, Timmonsville 0

Laurens 42, J.L. Mann 14

Laurens Academy 70, Jefferson Davis Academy 44

Lee Central 26, North Central 21

Liberty 45, West Oak 24

Lower Richland 40, Lakewood 35

Lugoff-Elgin 17, Irmo 14

Manning 47, Waccamaw 22

Marion 28, Lake City 14

Mauldin 35, Spartanburg 32

McBee 56, Great Falls 7

Mullins 34, Hannah-Pamplico 8

Myrtle Beach 56, Marlboro County 6

Nation Ford 23, Northwestern 21

Newberry 14, Clinton 13

Newberry Academy 14, Clinton 13

North Augusta 35, South Aiken 24

Northwood Academy 35, Pinewood Prep 12

Oceanside Collegiate Academy 70, Philip Simmons 0

Orangeburg Prep 41, Spartanburg Christian 20

Palmetto Christian Academy 60, Patrick Henry Academy 20

Pee Dee Academy 50, Williamsburg Academy 21

Pendleton 38, Crescent 0

Porter-Gaud 13, Augusta Christian, Ga. 10

Richard Winn Academy 42, Calhoun Academy 20

Ridge View 29, Westwood 18

River Bluff 45, Chapin 28

Saluda 50, Fox Creek 7

Seneca 62, Powdersville 34

South Pointe 60, Richland Northeast 0

Southside Christian 35, Blacksburg 0

Spring Valley 36, White Knoll 29

St. Joseph 55, McCormick 20

Summerville 50, West Ashley 0

Summerville 50, West Ashley 0

Sumter 28, Blythewood 7

Swansea 34, Pelion 15

T.L. Hanna 43, Wade Hampton (G) 14

Timberland 42, Burke 0

Trinity Byrnes School 57, Greenwood Christian 21

Union County 56, Mid-Carolina 21

W. Wyman King Academy 28, Newberry Academy 24

Wade Hampton (H) 47, Lake Marion 14

Wagener-Salley 40, Ridge Spring-Monetta 6

Ware Shoals 41, Dixie 13

West Florence 24, Socastee 6

Westside 37, Woodmont 7

Whale Branch 22, Allendale-Fairfax 0

Whitmire 51, Calhoun Falls 6

Williston-Elko 46, North 0

Woodland 37, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 36

Woodruff 26, Emerald 0

Wren 52, Palmetto 0

York Comprehensive 38, Lancaster 26

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Andrew Jackson Academy vs. Northside Christian, ccd.

Related stories from The State in Columbia SC

Lou Bezjak is the High School Sports Prep Coordinator for The State and Island Packet. He has covered high school sports in South Carolina for 16 years and is a two-time South Carolina Sports Writer of the Year by the National Sports Media Association.
  Comments