High School Football

Friday night’s Midlands and SC high school football scores from Week 2 action

Watch: Roger Pedroni’s game-winning TD pass with 22 seconds left in Chapin win

Chapin's Roger Pedroni hit Xavier Short on game-winning TD pass with 22 seconds left to defeat Lugoff-Elgin, 35-32.
Up Next
Chapin's Roger Pedroni hit Xavier Short on game-winning TD pass with 22 seconds left to defeat Lugoff-Elgin, 35-32.

Midlands Scores

AC Flora 48, Columbia 0

Airport 28, Swansea 26

Blythewood 35, Fairfield Central 21

CA Johnson 34, Fox Creek 27

Camden 41, Hartsville 27

Chapin 32, Lugoff-Elgin 28

Charlotte Country Day 24, Hammond 21

Crestwood 43, Richland Northeast 20

Dutch Fork 47, Irmo 7

Gilbert 31, Lexington 14

Gray Collegiate 56 Dreher 7

Heathwood Hall 35, Cardinal Newman 19

Newberry 21, Batesburg-Leesville 20

Newberry Academy 38, Cathedral Academy 18

North Central 29, McBee 14

Providence Athletic Club 48, Vidalia Academy 12

Richard Winn 56, Northside Christian 0

River Bluff 62, Pelion 0

Saluda 49, Mid-Carolina 21

Spring Valley 35, Brookland-Cayce 23

Wagener-Salley 74, Eau Claire 0

Westwood 38, Lower Richland 6

White Knoll 49, Keenan 14

WW King at St. John’s, ppd.

Read Next

Read Next

Read Next

Statewide scores

A.C. Flora 48, Columbia 0

Abbeville 13, Emerald 0

Airport 28, Swansea 26

Andrew Jackson 49, Blacksburg 0

Archer, Ga. 49, Spartanburg 10

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 40, Scott’s Branch 8

Barnwell 42, Silver Bluff 7

Berea 23, Carolina High and Academy 19

Blackville-Hilda 27, Allendale-Fairfax 0

Blue Ridge 22, Chesnee 21

Blythewood 35, Fairfield Central 21

Broome 49, Clinton 20

Buford 48, Dixie 0

C.A. Johnson 34, Fox Creek 27

Camden 41, Hartsville 27

Carolina Academy 44, Williamsburg Academy 14

Central 20, Montgomery Central, N.C. 6

Chapin 32, Lugoff-Elgin 28

Chapman 48, Boiling Springs 0

Charlotte Country Day, N.C. 24, Hammond 21

Charlotte Latin, N.C. 27, Catawba Ridge 7

Cheraw 32, Chesterfield 16

Christ Church Episcopal 35, West Oak 28

Clover 34, Belmont South Point, N.C. 7

Crestwood 43, Richland Northeast 20

D.W. Daniel 56, Seneca 20

Denmark-Olar 41, Branchville 30

Dillon 49, Latta 0

Dorman 41, Northwestern 14

Dutch Fork 47, Irmo 7

Eastside 63, Wade Hampton (G) 32

Fort Mill 24, Lancaster 14

Gaffney 42, Union County 21

Gilbert 31, Lexington 14

Gray Collegiate Academy 56, Dreher 7

Great Falls 32, Lewisville 26

Greenville 31, Belton-Honea Path 14

Greenwood 43, Aiken 6

Greenwood Christian 35, Calhoun Falls 12

Greer 36, Westside 28

Heathwood Hall 35, Cardinal Newman 19

Hillcrest 34, Woodmont 7

James F. Byrnes 44, Cornelius Hough, N.C. 7

Jefferson Davis Academy 62, Patrick Henry Academy 24

Lamar 48, Darlington 0

Laney, Ga. 41, McCormick 0

Laurence Manning Academy 41, Florence Christian 20

Lee Central 46, Timmonsville 6

Mauldin 31, J.L. Mann 0

Newberry 21, Batesburg-Leesville 20

Ninety Six 21, Crescent 14

North Augusta 17, Grovetown, Ga. 16

North Central 29, McBee 14

Orangeburg-Wilkinson 54, Lake Marion 0

Palmetto 49, Pendleton 20

Pickens 10, Liberty 0

Ridge Spring-Monetta 68, Whitmire 28

River Bluff 62, Pelion 0

Robert E. Lee Academy 44, Dillon Christian 20

Rock Hill 43, Chester 12

Saluda 49, Mid-Carolina 21

Scotland, N.C. 27, Marlboro County 6

South Pointe 35, Nation Ford 21

Southside 32, Riverside 20

Southside Christian 37, Woodruff 10

Spartanburg Christian 20, Oakbrook Prep 0

Spring Valley 35, Brookland-Cayce 23

St. Joseph 22, Anderson Cavaliers 0

Strom Thurmond 42, South Aiken 27

T.L. Hanna 47, Inlet Grove, Fla. 6

Travelers Rest 63, Ware Shoals 0

Trinity Byrnes School 42, Thomas Sumter Academy 0

Wade Hampton (G) 42, Estill 6

Wagener-Salley 74, Eau Claire 0

Walhalla 69, Landrum 14

White Knoll 49, W.J. Keenan 14

Wilson 26, South Florence 0

Wren 75, Powdersville 8

York Comprehensive 28, Indian Land 8

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Colleton County vs. Carolina Forest, ccd.

Effingham County, Ga. vs. Beaufort, ppd.

Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy vs. Palmetto Christian Academy, ppd.

Hemingway vs. Johnsonville, ccd.

Myrtle Beach vs. Laurens, ccd.

Socastee vs. Oceanside Collegiate Academy, ccd.

Sumter vs. Conway, ccd.

Viera, Fla. vs. Fort Dorchester, ccd.

West Brunswick, N.C. vs. North Myrtle Beach, ccd.

Lou Bezjak is the High School Sports Prep Coordinator for The State and Island Packet. He has covered high school sports in South Carolina for 16 years and is a two-time South Carolina Sports Writer of the Year by the National Sports Media Association.
  Comments